virtudes

English translation: advantages

20:53 Oct 29, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / big data
Spanish term or phrase: virtudes
En Colombia, existe un documento de política pública sobre Big Data, proferido por el Consejo Nacional de Política Económica y Social (CONPES, en adelante) en 2018 . Este documento no tiene carácter vinculante en el ordenamiento jurídico nacional, pero evidencia tres virtudes
pistacho
Colombia
English translation:advantages
Explanation:
https://context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/virt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-10-29 21:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might also mean that it has "three strengths".
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4advantages
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 +2distinct merits
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
advantages


Explanation:
https://context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/virt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-10-29 21:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might also mean that it has "three strengths".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  Manuel Aburto: "three strengths" sounds fine!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Manuel.

agree  María Perales
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  EirTranslations
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eir.

neutral  AllegroTrans: mmm... not very sure if we would say a document has "advantages", just doesn't sound right
1 day 1 hr
  -> Your right, It points out, doesn't have advantages.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distinct merits


Explanation:
evidencia - bears out what are .... . for the stylistic balance that one-word answers cannot project.

Distinct rather than 'virtuous' merits as merit contrasts with virtue in the sense of a quality - see the weblink vs. modesty in a figurative sense and that is a residual meaning in both Spanish and English.


Example sentence(s):
  • Roman Catholicism "speaks of merit in three distinct ways": condign merit-

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/economics/52677...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: "Merits" strikes the right tone and "distinct" is a good qualifier in the context
10 mins
  -> Thanks and gracias. The asker could be a non-native English speaker, so part of the problem.

agree  philgoddard
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks and gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search