efecto que tiene el no causar

English translation: so as to avoid producing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:efecto que tiene el no causar
English translation:so as to avoid producing
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

23:31 Oct 29, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Financial Manual
Spanish term or phrase: efecto que tiene el no causar
Hola,

Siempre relacionado con desembolsos y anticipos:

 Recibos de pago de cualquier otra erogación que tenga relación directa con el viaje, como son tasas, impuestos, multas, etc.

 En lo posible se deben legalizar los anticipos en el mismo mes en que se realiza su desembolso, principalmente por el **efecto que tiene el no causar** las Retenciones en la Fuente practicadas en el desarrollo de la actividad o viaje.

 En su defecto los adelantos deben ser legalizados en un plazo máximo de diez (10) días siguientes a la finalización del viaje y/o actividad.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
so as to avoid producing
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-10-30 04:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and with "mainly"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-10-30 04:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etc. y suerte Manuel
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1so as to avoid producing
David Hollywood
2The advance payment does not cause (a link to payment amount and invoice).
Ninoslav Matijevic
2effect that no triggering of the .... does have
Adrian MM.
3 -2the non-causing effect which it has
Lisa Rosengard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The advance payment does not cause (a link to payment amount and invoice).


Explanation:
My try is: "The advance payment does not cause (a link to payment amount and invoice)"0. Regard this can cause confusion. Thank you and regards.

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 5

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so as to avoid producing


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-10-30 04:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and with "mainly"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-10-30 04:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etc. y suerte Manuel

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
6 hrs
  -> thanks EirT

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
efecto que tiene d/el no causar
effect that no triggering of the .... does have


Explanation:
causar is ambiguous and could also mean to 'match' with valuable consideration cf. la cause in FRE and the second web ref.

It may make for easier translation to make el causar a genitive instead of the subject.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/finance-general...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/2904949-causar...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the non-causing effect which it has


Explanation:
When possible they must formalize advance payments the same month in which the expenses outlay is completed, firstly by the non-causing effect which it has, the deductions at source carried out in the developments of work and travel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 hrs (2020-11-01 06:55:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The advancements from the same month on payment calculation of the outlays must be registered or filed formally because of the effect which it has by not practically deducting anything from the initial amount in the course (or advancement or development, procedure) of activities and travel.

Los anticipos del mismo mes de los pagos calculados de los desembolsos tienen que ser enregistrados (puestos en un sistema fichero) formalmente debido al efecto que tienen al no deducir nada desde el inicio del importe durante el desarrollo de las actividades y los viajes.

"el efecto que tiene el no causar"
"the effect of not causing"

https://www.deepl.com/translator#es/en/el efecto que tiene el no causar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 hrs (2020-11-01 06:58:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.deepl.com/translator#es/en/las retenciones en la fuente

las retenciones en la fuente
withholding taxes

Example sentence(s):
  • "En lo posible se deben legalizar los anticipos en el mismo mes en que se realiza su desembolso, principalmente por el efecto que tiene el no causar las retenciones en la fuente practicadas en el desarrollo de actividades y viaje."
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  patinba: I'm afraid this is not intelligible, and example sentences should not be a repeat of the context in the source language, but examples of your proposed translation solution.
8 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: Agree with Patinba. Please ask yourself whether your answers really help anybody.
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search