dimensión tutelar

English translation: scope (of the State's) protective services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dimensión tutelar
English translation:scope (of the State's) protective services
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

16:26 Nov 3, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / children's protection agencies
Spanish term or phrase: dimensión tutelar
Este trabajo muestra el modo en que los actuales formatos de intervención sobre la infancia y sus familias incorporan novedosos elementos como la confianza y el afecto que, sin embargo, se traman con perdurables mecanismos de poder propios de la dimensión tutelar del Estado. Asimismo, problematiza el lugar de las familias en la interacción con agentes estatales para permitir una comprensión de su accionar a partir del uso y apropiación del lenguaje de los derechos
pistacho
Colombia
scope (of the State's) protective services
Explanation:
This seems to be referring to the scope of the child protection services provided by the state.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
that you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2safeguarding role of the State
Angelo Berbotto
4scope (of the State's) protective services
Rebecca Jowers
3 -1tutelary dimension
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scope (of the State's) protective services


Explanation:
This seems to be referring to the scope of the child protection services provided by the state.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
that you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or the state's protective role.
11 mins
  -> Another good choice. Thanks, Phil.

disagree  Angelo Berbotto: El texto original no hace referencia a los organismos estatales de protección de menores y creo que la traducción 'protective services' no refleja el original
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tutelary dimension


Explanation:
I think a literal translation is fine here.

Here are some examples of the term that are not from translations:

"...Weakening The Tutelary Dimension Of Social Work (Donzelot And Roman, 1998)."
http://bookzz.online/419-333498550/power-in-caring-professio...

"...by integrating the regulatory and tutelary dimension of public authorities."
https://www.academia.edu/20435169/Civil_societys_positionnin...

"Instead, the point is to illustrate how this tutelary dimension... "
https://journals.openedition.org/etudes-benthamiennes/178



Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angelo Berbotto: 'tutelary' is not a word used by social services
5 hrs

agree  philgoddard: This is perfectly OK, though I prefer Rebecca's plainer-English version.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  AllegroTrans: Too literal and I agree with Angelo
1 day 7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safeguarding role of the State


Explanation:
Power mechanisms typical of the safeguarding role of the State.

I have worked as a child protection lawyer in the UK and safeguarding is the term most commonly used to refer to child protection, assistance, etc.

Espero que te sirva. Saludos



Angelo Berbotto
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Child safeguarding gets 900,000 hits. Child protection gets 27 million.
3 hrs
  -> El texto se refiere a la función de "parens patriae" del Estado -- me parece que el campo semántico de safeguarding es más amplio que el de child protection- tutela significa proteger y además desplegar las funciones que se esperan del padre y la madre

agree  Adrian MM.: This is in fact what I was going to post vs. the State's safeguarding remit or purview - I couldn't make up my mind, besides which the 'dimensional scale' of translators'-crutch G/hits is pointless in a legal drafting context.
12 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 1 hr
  -> cheers




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search