tratar personalmente

English translation: personally known and dealt

20:29 Mar 4, 2021
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tratar personalmente
The above appears in a Dominican notarized deed.

"...Los fulanos X, Y y Z declararon bajo la fe del juramento que desde 2000 conocen y tratan personalmente Don Hugo Cruz".

Thanks for any neat suggestions.
Darius Saczuk
United States
English translation:personally known and dealt
Explanation:
since 2000, they have personally known and dealt with Don Hugo
Selected response from:

Bruno Dutra
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3personally known and dealt
Bruno Dutra
4Personally known and had contact with
Tony León Pujalte
3To have direct dealings with
ormiston
2be on familiar terms with
Adrian MM.
1 -1rendered care to
Wordrow (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personally known and dealt


Explanation:
since 2000, they have personally known and dealt with Don Hugo

Bruno Dutra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Mr rather than Don.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Phil

agree  AllegroTrans: Mr. xxxx
3 hrs
  -> M. Allegro, thank you

agree  Marcelo González
1 day 9 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rendered care to


Explanation:
...as in treated/gave treatment to. Render has the connotation of personal interaction with the one to whom services are rendered.


    https://www.comarch.com/healthcare/med-hub/how-to-render-medical-services-remotely/
Wordrow (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, it's not about care.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: The ST only suggests that X Y and Z knew the person; rendering care is guesswork and a dangerous presumption
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Dom. Rep. tratar personalmente
be on familiar terms with


Explanation:
que desde 2000 conocen y tratan personalmente > that, since 2000, they have been > personally > acquainted and on familiar terms with:

or 'pally' with in colloquial BrE or IrE : moving personally to the front bears out the ambiguity of what 'personalmente' collocates with.

Otherwise, the preposition of 'with' need/s not be repeated.

The question may need to be prefixed with Dominican Republic vs. the British Commonwealth island of Dominica to highlight the regional idiosyncracy that some other Spanish speakers might find laughable.


Example sentence(s):
  • be on familiar terms with somebody significado, definición, qué es be on familiar terms with somebody: to know someone well and be able to talk...: Conozca

    Reference: http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/be-on-familiar-terms-w...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: wrong register
2 hrs
  -> Alas, so is the source text.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personally known and had contact with


Explanation:
[...] that they have personally known and had contact with Mr. Hugo Cruz since 2000.

Tony León Pujalte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To have direct dealings with


Explanation:
This could cover the idea...

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: 'dealings' can have a negative connotation as well
21 hrs
  -> "To deal directly with " then?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search