tratante de blancas

English translation: white slaver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tratante de blancas
English translation:white slaver
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

21:03 Aug 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tratante de blancas
This is an activity that an illegal gang might engage in. Help. I'm not finding anything! (Is this just "blanquear"?)
Sandra Alboum
United States
white slaver
Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

tratante de blancas white slaver

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-22 21:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Case Against the Little White Slaver (1914), by Henry Ford
Here is the text of the book by Henry Ford, The Case Against the Little White Slaver,
an early exposé of the dangers of tobacco, facts you don\'t normally find ...
medicolegal.tripod.com/ford1914.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

WHITE SLAVER - Definition
... Search Dictionary: Meaning of WHITE SLAVER. ... Definition: \\White slaver\\ A person engaged
in procuring or holding a woman or women for unwilling prostitution. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/white slaver - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

definition of white slaver - BrainyDictionary
definition of white slaver, White slaver A person engaged in procuring
or holding a woman or women for unwilling prostitution. ...
www.brainydictionary.com/ words/wh/whiteslaver239667.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

white slaver - yourDictionary.com - American Heritage Dictionary
Search Mamma.com for \"white slaver\". TYPE IN YOUR WORD & CLICK GO! ... (Pronunciation
Key). white slaver n. A procurer of or trafficker in white slaves. ...
www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/w/w0135200.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Dictionary - Yahoo! Reference
... white slaver. NOUN: A procurer of or trafficker in white slaves. ...
education.yahoo.com/reference/ dictionary/entries/52/w0135200.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Dictionary - Yahooligans! Reference -
... white slaver. NOUN: A procurer of or trafficker in white slaves. The American
Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition. ...
yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/ dictionary/entries/52/w0135200.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from yahoo.com ]

George Grosz. The White Slaver. - Olga\'s Gallery
Click Here. Olga\'s Gallery. George Grosz. The White Slaver. 1918. Watercolor,
reed pen and Indian ink on card. 31.7 x 23.8 cm. Hessisches ...
www.abcgallery.com/G/grosz/grosz20.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Classical Values :: White Slaver? We Blog;
June 18, 2003. White Slaver? We Blog; White Slaver? We Blog; You Decide!
As Instapundit makes abundantly clear, every blogger ...
www.classicalvalues.com/archives/000292.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

white slave definition of white slave. What is white slave? ...
white slave. Word: Word. Noun, 1. white slave - a woman sold into prostitution ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/white slave - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

white slime mushroom definition of white slime mushroom. What is ...
white slime mushroom. Word: Word. Noun, 1. white slime mushroom -
a type of slime mushroom slime mushroom ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/white slime mushroom - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.thefreedictionary.com ]


Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12white slaver
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +4women trafficking
Mapi
5 +2Just to support Michael’s answer
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5 +1sex slave trade
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5forced procuring (dealer/ trader/ pusher)
Andra Parvu
5trafficker in prostitutes
Daniel Burns
5sex slave trader
Rene Ron
4white slave trade
Tom2004
4white slavery, white-slave trade, white-slave trader
Elizabeth Sánchez León
4trafficker in women / trafficker in women and girls / trafficker in women and minors
Andrea Bullrich
4 -1tratar con blancas
Ruben Mendez Suarez


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
white slaver


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

tratante de blancas white slaver

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-22 21:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Case Against the Little White Slaver (1914), by Henry Ford
Here is the text of the book by Henry Ford, The Case Against the Little White Slaver,
an early exposé of the dangers of tobacco, facts you don\'t normally find ...
medicolegal.tripod.com/ford1914.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

WHITE SLAVER - Definition
... Search Dictionary: Meaning of WHITE SLAVER. ... Definition: \\White slaver\\ A person engaged
in procuring or holding a woman or women for unwilling prostitution. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/white slaver - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

definition of white slaver - BrainyDictionary
definition of white slaver, White slaver A person engaged in procuring
or holding a woman or women for unwilling prostitution. ...
www.brainydictionary.com/ words/wh/whiteslaver239667.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

white slaver - yourDictionary.com - American Heritage Dictionary
Search Mamma.com for \"white slaver\". TYPE IN YOUR WORD & CLICK GO! ... (Pronunciation
Key). white slaver n. A procurer of or trafficker in white slaves. ...
www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/w/w0135200.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Dictionary - Yahoo! Reference
... white slaver. NOUN: A procurer of or trafficker in white slaves. ...
education.yahoo.com/reference/ dictionary/entries/52/w0135200.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Dictionary - Yahooligans! Reference -
... white slaver. NOUN: A procurer of or trafficker in white slaves. The American
Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition. ...
yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/ dictionary/entries/52/w0135200.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from yahoo.com ]

George Grosz. The White Slaver. - Olga\'s Gallery
Click Here. Olga\'s Gallery. George Grosz. The White Slaver. 1918. Watercolor,
reed pen and Indian ink on card. 31.7 x 23.8 cm. Hessisches ...
www.abcgallery.com/G/grosz/grosz20.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Classical Values :: White Slaver? We Blog;
June 18, 2003. White Slaver? We Blog; White Slaver? We Blog; You Decide!
As Instapundit makes abundantly clear, every blogger ...
www.classicalvalues.com/archives/000292.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

white slave definition of white slave. What is white slave? ...
white slave. Word: Word. Noun, 1. white slave - a woman sold into prostitution ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/white slave - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

white slime mushroom definition of white slime mushroom. What is ...
white slime mushroom. Word: Word. Noun, 1. white slime mushroom -
a type of slime mushroom slime mushroom ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/white slime mushroom - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.thefreedictionary.com ]




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2038
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Gonza
10 mins
  -> Thank you, jorgegonza - Mike :)

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: white slaver \White slaver\ A person engaged in procuring or holding a woman or women for unwilling prostitution. //white slaver n : a person who forces women to become prostitutes // http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=white slaver
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Manuel - Mike :)

agree  Ismael Torres: I agree.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ismael - Mike :)

agree  colemh
1 hr
  -> Thank you, colemh - Mike :)

agree  Daniel Burns
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Right.
4 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, creo q si. Suerte!
4 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
5 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs

agree  Terence Ajbro
9 hrs

agree  Hermeneutica: Alas this already existed when I was a little girl and things certainly haven't changed for the better ...
19 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day 5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white slave trade


Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-22 21:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o.k. \"dealer\" in the white slave trade!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tratar con blancas


Explanation:
"Blanquear" refers to money, when you falsify money and "tratar con blancas" is what you are looking for. (If you weren't looking for the translation...

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jorge Gonza: It is not when you falsify money, but when you engage in a fake legal activity besides your real illegal activity so you can deceitfully attribute your wealth to the former rather than to the latter.
17 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white slavery, white-slave trade, white-slave trader


Explanation:
trata de blancas femenino white slavery, white-slave trade

Quizás "a white-slave trader".

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sex slave trade


Explanation:
Sex-Slave Trade Enters the US
... slaves has been added to this international trade. ... US immigration, labor and prostitution
laws, but ... do not effectively prosecute [slave] traffickers, organized ...
www.insightmag.com/ main.cfm?include=detail&storyid=208659

AFAJournal.org - sex slave trade
... The methods used in trafficking for sexual exploitation comprise a modern slave
trade. ... money that pours in through the sex industry – prostitution, the sale ...
www.afajournal.org/2004/april/404culture.asp

CNN.com - Sex slavery: The growing trade - March 8, 2001
... Europe, mainly from central and eastern Europe, and forced into prostitution. ... in
Baltimore, Maryland, has documented the rising trends in the sex slave trade. ...
www.cnn.com/2001/WORLD/europe/03/08/women.trafficking

TRAFFICKING IN WOMEN REACHES NEW HEIGHTS IN EUROPE [Free Republic]
... Modern Slavery, puts the number of non-EU women forced into prostitution in the ... at
the United Nations put turnover in the global sex-slave trade at seven to 13 ...
www.freerepublic.com/forum/a3ad2b4951392.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-22 21:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should say \"trader\"

dailyrecord - SLAVE TRADER\'S WIFE EARNED HIM £144,000 IN TWO ...
... SLAVE TRADER\'S WIFE EARNED HIM £144,000 IN TWO YEARS ... SLAVE trade pimp Luan Plakici
was so ruthless he even put ... she was forced back out to have sex just hours ...
www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/content_objectid=13750875_ method=full_siteid=89488_headline=-SLAVE-TRADER-S-WI...

Something Awful
... At a Glance: Virgin Roster tells the touching story of a serial-rapist and sex-slave
trader named Kengo who, logically, gets a job as a substitute teacher at a ...
www.somethingawful.com/articles.php?a=2041

Ellora\'s Cave Romantica™ Publishing
... even a Lady of the Evening gasp in shock… Barbarian By Kate Douglas Bryony believes
her captive is the sex slave trader responsible for her sister\'s death. ...
www.ellorascave.com/productpage.asp?ISBN=1-84360-812-X

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sex slave trader


Explanation:
It refers to the person doing it.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Just to support Michael’s answer


Explanation:
Hello.

Both “trata de blancas” in Spanish and “white slavery” in English are well-known specific terms for “forced prostitution”.
I copy below a few examples.

Que tengan un feliz domingo,
Manuel
------------

[PDF] Trafficking in Children for Sexual Purposes:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Por el contrario, la definición de la trata ... es preciso prevenir son: • El Convenio internacional para la represión de la trata de blancas (1910) • El ...
www.csecworldcongress.org/.../Background_reading/ Theme_papers/La%20trata%20de%20ninos%20FORMATTED.pdf - Páginas similares

TRATA DE MUJERES,El sufrimiento detrás de los sueños:
... Para impedir la trata de blancas, es también indispensable ... países candidatos ya la definición de las ... participado activamente en el Convenio, concluido con ...
europa.eu.int/comm/justice_home/news/8mars_es.htm - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] LOS ANTECEDENTES DE LA CORTE PENAL INTERNACIONAL
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... a) La esclavitud, la trata de blancas, y la rotura ... habría surtido un tribunal penal internacional con jurisdicción sobre el Convenio de Ginebra ...
www.iccnow.org/espanol/ponencias/Hector_Faundez.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Notas y Artículos La explotación y el turismo sexual infantil ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... trámites para la ratificación del Convenio por parte ... El texto contiene una definición de las nociones de ... de la acción contra la trata de blancas y niños y ...
www.iin.oea.org/lecturas_sugeridas_ la_explotacion_y_el_turismo_sexual.pdf - Páginas similares

Procuraduría Delegada para la Defensa del Menor y la Familia ...
... por lo que el término trata de blancas cae en ... introduce por primera vez una definición internacionalmente concertada de ... Convenio No.29 de la OIT sobre los ...
www.enj.org/enj/esp/docs/conferencias/0031.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Documento de Antecedentes
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Por definición, la migración irregular es el resultado de ... El artículo 9, párrafo 3 del Convenio No. ... seres humanos como esclavos, y trata de blancas como el ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/ protection/migrant/download/pom/pom2s.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Anexos
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... JEAN-JACQUES OECHSLIN El Director General de la Oficina Internacional del Trabajo ...
29 — Convenio sobre el trabajo forzoso, 1930 (156 ratificaciones al 1.º de ...
www.ilo.org/dyn/declaris/DECLARATIONWEB. DOWNLOAD_BLOB?Var_DocumentID=1766 - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ilo.org ]

[PDF] La Abolición de la Esclavitud y sus Formas contemporáneas
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 17 se refiere en su título a la «trata de blancas». ... les sea o no aplicable la definición de esclavitud que figura en el artículo 1 del Convenio sobre la ...
www.unhchr.ch/html/menu6/2/slavery_sp.pdf - Páginas similares

Estudio actualizado de la aplicación y el seguimiento
... prohibir, evitar y castigar la trata de blancas, aun con ... El Convenio protege tanto a los hombres como ... instrumento internacional contiene una definición de la ...
www.unhchr.ch/huridocda/huridoca.nsf/ (Symbol)/E.CN.4.Sub.2.2000.3.Add.1.Sp?OpenDocument - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.unhchr.ch ]

TABLA DE CONTENIDO
... internacional para la supresión de la trata de blancas" la cual ... de edad, así que otro convenio se escribió ... Sin embargo, carece de una definición precisa de ...
www.cajpe.org.pe/rij/bases/doctrina/ceci.htm - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-08-22 21:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definición en español:

trata.
(De tratar, comerciar).
1. f. Tráfico que consiste en vender seres humanos como esclavos.
~ de blancas.
1. f. Tráfico de mujeres, que consiste en atraerlas a los centros de prostitución para especular con ellas.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

.--------

La trata supone una exclusión del trato, convirtiendo al otro, a la Otra, en objeto. El trato supone un acuerdo, una reciprocidad, la aceptación del otro como sujeto del lenguaje y de la ley. Un cambio de sexo de la trata de la Otra, al trato de ambos. - http://www.arteleku.net/secciones/documental/artindex/JLMora...



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): i don't disagree..it depends ont he context..also this is Spanish and the term in Spanish is that
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane.

agree  colemh
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Colemh

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
women trafficking


Explanation:
or trafficking of women

That is how I have always heard it

Results 1 - 10 of about 471,000 for women trafficking
[PDF] International Trafficking in Women to the United States: A ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This contrasts with Europe and Asia where there are more indications of large,
hierarchical structures involved in trafficking women and children and numerous ...
www.cia.gov/csi/monograph/women/trafficking.pdf - Similar pages

Human Rights Watch: Women's Human Rights: Trafficking
... and opportunity worldwide. Human Rights Watch has exposed consistent patterns
in the trafficking of women. In all cases, coercive ...
www.hrw.org/women/trafficking.html - 16k - 20 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Human Rights Watch: Women’s Human Rights: Trafficking of Women ...
Human Rights Watch Work on Trafficking of Women and Girls US: Efforts to Combat
Human Trafficking and Slavery Human Rights Watch Testimony Before the US Senate ...
www.hrw.org/women/trafficking.php - 35k - 21 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hrw.org ]

[PDF] Trafficking in Human Beings in Southeastern Europe
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... These are the countries of ori- gin, transit and destination for the trafficking
of women and girls for the pur- pose of sexual exploitation. ...
www.unhchr.ch/women/trafficking.pdf - Similar pages

USAID: Trafficking in Persons: USAID's Response
... traffickers. USAID also funded a three-part docudrama, If I Don't Return, exposing
the dangers of trafficking to women at home and abroad. ...
www.usaid.gov/about/women/trafficking.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Horrific abuse of Women
Date: Sep 13, 1994 From: tun@macpsy.ucsf.EDU Subject: Red Light, Green Light: The
Global Trafficking Of Women By Judith Mirkinson [This article originally ...
deeptht.armory.com/~leavitt/women.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Views The Telegraph - Weekly (Nepal)
... Political instability and the Maoist insurgency have hindered Nepal’s efforts in
fighting women trafficking. ... The business of trafficking women is growing. ...
www.nepalnews.com.np/contents/englishweekly/ telegraph/2004/aug/aug04/views.htm - 25k - 20 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

The Asia Foundation
Trafficking in women and girls is an urgent human rights problem in Asia. ... DOWNLOAD:
Combating Trafficking of Women and Children February 2004 (pdf 578 KB). ...
www.asiafoundation.org/Women/trafficking.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Centre for Research on Globalisation (CRG)
... There are important vested financial interests behind the multibillion dollar
trafficking of women via Southeast Europe. ... Trafficked women are victims. ...
www.globalresearch.ca/articles/VAR207A.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

TED Case Study: Trafficking in Thai Women
TED Case Studies. Women Trafficking from Thailand to Japan (THAIWOMEN case). ... Chart
1: Hierarchy in Women Trafficking in the Asia-Pacific region. ...
www.american.edu/TED/thaiwomen.htm - 75k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-22 21:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Derechos Humanos: «Trafficking» - «trata de blancas»
Begoña Castiella
Corresponsal en Atenas

La compraventa y explotación sexual de mujeres es una vergüenza que parecen aceptar, entre resignados e indiferentes, incluso los países que presumen de más avanzados. Y una mujer, Bonnie Miller, se esfuerza por conseguir que esa lacra encuentre soluciones en Grecia, encrucijada forzosa de buena parte de ese tráfico.La palabra «trafficking» cómo equivalente de trata de blancas todavía no es muy conocida. El término oficial y completo en inglés es «Trafficking of Human Beings» (conocido por THB) por el que se describe el tráfico ilegal de personas ?hombres, mujeres, niños? que son utilizados para la prostitución o en algún tipo de trabajo forzoso, con gran frecuencia raptados o engañados y que se mantienen en una situación de esclavitud sexual o laboral de forma totalmente ilegal en cualquier parte del mundo.

http://www.belt.es/articulos/articulo.asp?id=1104

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-08-22 21:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the person that leads this type of gang could be called \"women trafficker\" or \"human trafficker\"

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): of course..white slave trade is completely and 100% anachronistic....imo, if that is allowed...
6 mins
  -> thank you Jane

agree  Javier Herrera (X): Sí, aunque haya otras opciones acertadas, creo que ésta es la más frecuente.
7 mins
  -> thanks xáudar (is this Javier en gallego?)

neutral  Jorge Gonza: Good option too. To Jane: law is full of anachronisms but the advantage of those rare words is that they've become technical to the specialty.
16 mins
  -> thanks anyway Jorge

agree  Carmen Loren: tu última aportación la puse al mismo tiempo :-) (no había visto la tuya), así agree que Trafficking of Human Beings, a no ser q se sepa q sólo se trata de mujeres
17 mins
  -> gracias Carmen

agree  cmwilliams (X)
17 mins
  -> thansk cmwilliams

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forced procuring (dealer/ trader/ pusher)


Explanation:
Hi, Sandra. I'm putting the noun for "tratante" in between brackets, because in your explanation you say it's about an activity... If that's so, it's just FORCED PROCURING. If the noun - that is, the person who does this - goes, well, choose one of the nouns in brackets. :)

OK: as far as I know and have studied in Cultural Anthropology, "trato de blancas"/ "white slavery" is a termn that remained in both languages as a "linguistic survival" from long time ago... :) You can imagine of course why "blancas" - they were the most appreciated. Now, anyway, it is a traffic of forced prostitution and the term for that, in English, is PROCURING. The guy who performs such an activity is called a PIMP or PROCURER. No need to use the word "white". You do need to use "forced". And that's all you need to know.

Good luck :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-08-22 21:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or WOMEN FORCED PROCURING:

http://www.etan.org/et2004/july/29/27dili.htm

Subject: Dili sends back Thai accused of ***procuring***
Bangkok Post..

Dili sends back Thai accused of procuring

July 27, 2004 10:14pm

East Timor has extradited to Bangkok a Singaporean man and a Thai woman charged with ***procuring Thai women for prostitution*** in that country.

Lim Shaun Lee, 44, and Yonchat Sinchoenthongchai, 47, were handed over to the Crime Suppression Division following their arrest on Wednesday in East Timor.

Thai women earlier sought help at the Thai embassy in East Timor, accusing the pair of having lured them into prostitution. Pol Maj-Gen Kosin Hinthao, the CSD commander, said the pair allegedly forced the women to work as prostitutes at Wisma Cendana hotel in Dili.



Andra Parvu
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trafficker in prostitutes


Explanation:
....

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trafficker in women / trafficker in women and girls / trafficker in women and minors


Explanation:
I don't know what your audience is, but in case it helps this seems to be the term used in international organizations (UN, PAHO, WHO, etc.)
A few sample sites below, some with English-Spanish mirror sites.
HTH
Andrea

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&q="trata de blan...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&q="traffickers i...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&q="trafficking i...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&q="trafficking i...

Andrea Bullrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search