Recurso contencioso Administrativo de nulidad

English translation: Appeal to the courts against an act of Government

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Recurso contencioso Administrativo de nulidad
English translation:Appeal to the courts against an act of Government
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

15:58 Aug 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Recurso contencioso Administrativo de nulidad
Recurso contencioso Administrativo de nulidad interpuesto por [Compañía] contra el Decreto No. 1962...

Esta frase se repite varias veces. El "Administrativo" con A mayúscula también se repite. Existe verdaderamente un "Recurso contencioso administrativo de nulidad", o les parece un error? Hasta el momento solo he traducido la frase como "Recurso de nulidad".
Jessica Klingberg
United States
petition the for dismissal of an administrative law case[suit]
Explanation:
Administrativo refers to the type of court or law

administrative court or law, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-26 16:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

petition for the dismissal of an administrative law case

OR

petition the administrative court for dismissal of the/a case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-26 16:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recurso contencioso administrativo is from Spanish law..it\'s too long to explain but you can google it..

I am changing my reply which was wrong:

it should be:

FINALS: to bring a judicial complaint against an adminstrative decision

OR

an appeal to the courts against an act of government

it means those two things under Spanish law...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-26 16:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nullidad= for nullification

SO
to bring a judicial complaint for nullification of an administrative decision

word to wise: always google the whole phrase...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-26 16:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your case, I would go with the first meaning after FINALS and the way I put it under SO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-26 22:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: to bring a judicial complaint for nullification of an administrative decision

Translation by me and McGraw Hill Legal Dictionary....nullification ME and rest by the dictionary....VERY GOOD ONE by the way..great for SPAIN
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
I am fairly certain that several of the replies here are correct, depending upon context. In this case, I am going with Jane's reply, because this truly concerned legal action against a set of governmental decrees deemed to be unfair. Thanks Jane and everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1appeal/ petition / motion for annulment under the Contentious-Administrative Jurisdiction
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4petition the for dismissal of an administrative law case[suit]
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4action against Administration mistrial / abatement
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Administrative nullity action / Administrative nullity appeal
Sery


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appeal/ petition / motion for annulment under the Contentious-Administrative Jurisdiction


Explanation:
appeal/ petition / motion for annulment under the Contentious-Administrative Jurisdiction

Explanation: This contentious-administrative jurisdiction is the authority that certain Courts have to settle disputes between private parties and/or public servants and the regional and/or central administration; that is to say, the “contentious-administrative jurisdiction” is the power that those Courts have to review administrative decisions. The “Ley de la Jurisdicción Contencioso Administrativa” regulates this jurisdiction.
See references below.
Best regards,
Manuel
.-----------

Moreover, the essay shows the logical belonging of financial and tax law to the broader area of administrative law, and justifies the Spanish "contentious-administrative" jurisdiction, as a common mechanism to achieve the judicial control of administrative, financial and tax activities. Lastly, it is argued in favor of an easy access to the administrative judge, as a necessary requirement to achieve an adequate balance between the administrations prerogatives and the rights of the citizens, a balance that is disrupted by the actual dependence of the "contentious-administrative" tribunals on the Ministry of Finance. Descriptors: financial law, "contentious-administrative" jurisdiction, public finances. http://www.juridicas.unam.mx/publica/rev/boletin/cont/103/ab...
.-----------

Contentious-Administrative Jurisdiction Take jurisdiction over administrative controversies and litigation arising from the actions of State agents and public entities. Serves as a legal means for seeking monetary compensation for the violation of a right by State agents. - 237 - Contentious-administrative Code, 82 - Administrative tribunals - Individual complainants - Council of State (Consejo de Estado
INTERAMERICAN COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS
ORGANIZATION OF AMERICAN STATUS
http://www.cidh.oas.org/countryrep/Colom99en/chapter-2annex-...
.-----------

ALCA - FTAA - ZLEA - Judicial, Administrative and Countervailing ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for settlement, they may not resort to the appeal for annulment or the ... 18 and 23
may be appealed in the contentious- administrative jurisdiction, pursuant to ...
www.ftaa-alca.org/Wgroups/WGADCVD/english/050600.asp - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Complaints and appeals in the area of environment in the Member ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. CONSEIL EUROPEEN DU DROIT DE L'ENVIRONNEMENT (EUROPEAN COUNCIL
ON ENVIRONMENTAL LAW) ) ASSOCIATION EUROPEENNE DE DROIT DE ...
www.elaw.org/assets/pdf/E.U.--complaints.appeals.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Study in the area of Competition policy concerning the Definition ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 7 Act 29/98 on Contentious-Administrative Jurisdiction, of 13 July 1998 (Ley
29/98 ... the latest instance when a AN judgment is appealed for annulment (Recurso de ...
europa.eu.int/comm/competition/publications/ studies/media/media_market_definition_spain.pdf - Páginas similares

.-----------

More references: http://www.google.com.ve/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&q="contentiou...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-08-26 16:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you like, you can add a brief explanation in brackets

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Sheila!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action against Administration mistrial / abatement


Explanation:
Suerte.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1761

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrative nullity action / Administrative nullity appeal


Explanation:
Un recurso contensioso-administrativo es un recurso de apelación que se interpone en los tribunales contra un acto de la administración pública (el gobierno). No conozco todavía una traducción muy precisa.

West's Law Dic. / Dic. of Legal Term, L.A. Robb

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petition the for dismissal of an administrative law case[suit]


Explanation:
Administrativo refers to the type of court or law

administrative court or law, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-26 16:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

petition for the dismissal of an administrative law case

OR

petition the administrative court for dismissal of the/a case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-26 16:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recurso contencioso administrativo is from Spanish law..it\'s too long to explain but you can google it..

I am changing my reply which was wrong:

it should be:

FINALS: to bring a judicial complaint against an adminstrative decision

OR

an appeal to the courts against an act of government

it means those two things under Spanish law...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-26 16:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nullidad= for nullification

SO
to bring a judicial complaint for nullification of an administrative decision

word to wise: always google the whole phrase...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-26 16:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your case, I would go with the first meaning after FINALS and the way I put it under SO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-26 22:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: to bring a judicial complaint for nullification of an administrative decision

Translation by me and McGraw Hill Legal Dictionary....nullification ME and rest by the dictionary....VERY GOOD ONE by the way..great for SPAIN

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
I am fairly certain that several of the replies here are correct, depending upon context. In this case, I am going with Jane's reply, because this truly concerned legal action against a set of governmental decrees deemed to be unfair. Thanks Jane and everyone else.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search