intereses morales

English translation: psychological in nature

14:00 Aug 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal Opinion
Spanish term or phrase: intereses morales
...tiene a su vez el respaldo del artículo 41 de la Constitución Política, bajo cuyo texto, ocurriendo a las leyes, todos han de encontrar reparación por las injurias o daños que hayan recibido en su persona, propiedad o intereses morales.
I have:
is further supported by article 41 of the Political Constitution, under whose text, pursuant to the law, everyone must find reparation for the injuries or damages that they may receive on their person, property or moralxxx interestsxxx.

Country = Cost Rica
Kirk Jackson
English translation:psychological in nature
Explanation:
ie, "… everyone ought to be able to find redress against slander or any other harm that they have suffered against their person, either proprietary or psychological in nature."
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2moral values
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +2psychological damages
George Rabel
4non-material interests
KirstyMacC (X)
4dignity
Hugh Thomson
4honorability
Ricardo Eid
4psychological in nature
Tom2004


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moral values


Explanation:
Suerte.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1761

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> gracias.

agree  Aida Osorio: I agree with the first part of Tom 2004's answer (it is brightly put together, I must say), but I would "stick to the text" in the last part: "against their person, property or moral interests"
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
psychological damages


Explanation:
"Moral interests" sounds odd to me

property damage, physical injuries or psychological damages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-30 14:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Copenhagen Post
... mental health damages is on the rise. Over the past seven years, the number of physical
injury claims has decreased, while psychological damage claims have ...
www.cphpost.dk/get/76352.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------------------

HR Comply / Newsletter Abstracts
... When her administrative claim was denied, she filed suit in district court under
the FTCA seeking damages for her physical and psychological injuries. ...
www.hrcomply.com/newsletter/042303/11.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andra Parvu: yes, George, accurate, as always:)
33 mins
  -> ah, no siempre, pero muy agradecido

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
48 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Maria Carla

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honorability


Explanation:
I believe the text refers to something like "personal honorability".

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychological in nature


Explanation:
ie, "… everyone ought to be able to find redress against slander or any other harm that they have suffered against their person, either proprietary or psychological in nature."

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dignity


Explanation:
...is often used in this context - "an affront to personal dignity". Just an idea.
Hugh

Hugh Thomson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-material interests


Explanation:
Contrasts with intereses *materiales* in all Romance lingos known to me.

Note that it's injuries or DAMAGE in the sing. Plural means compensation.

The interests includes - but is not confined to 1. intellectual property; 2. reputation as initimated by other contributors; 3. constitutional rights like freedom from self-incrimination.

'AEDETP se constituyó en el año 1989, al amparo de la Ley 19/77 de 1 de abril con el fin de defender *los intereses morales y materiales* de la profesión y ...'






    www.qdq.com/contenidos/asociaciones/nivel2. cfm?modo=lista&idcat=4&idsubcat=23&cliente=teacegos
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search