debiendo saberlo

English translation: knowingly or with reason to know

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:debiendo saberlo
English translation:knowingly or with reason to know
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

18:12 Sep 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Consumer Protection
Spanish term or phrase: debiendo saberlo
"Comete infracción a las disposiciones de esta ley el que, a sabiendas o ***debiendo saberlo*** y a través de cualquier tipo de mensaje publicitario induce a error o engaño respecto de..."

knowingly or... "needing to know"?

Gracias.

Contexto: Ley de protección de derechos del consumidor (Chile)
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
knowingly or with reason to know
Explanation:
He buscado en Google y he encontrado esta fórmula que espero que te sirva:

RTF] THE STATE SENATE
Formato de archivo: Rich Text Format - Versión en HTML
... 1. Represents, knowingly or with reason to know, that the subject of a consumer
transaction is of a particular make or brand, when it is of another; ...
www2.lsb.state.ok.us/1999-00SB/hb1187_sflr.rtf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

[PDF] Commonwealth of Massachusetts State Ethics Commission
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Section 23(b)(2) prohibits a state employee from knowingly or with reason to know
using their position to obtain for themselves or others unwarranted ...
www.mass.gov/ethics/DA_Wong.pdf - Páginas similares

section 23 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... employees. (b) No current officer or employee of a state, county or municipal
agency shall knowingly, or with reason to know: (1 ...
www.mass.gov/ethics/section23.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.mass.gov ]

DocumentFrame - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to permit, sell or dispense alcoholic beverages on the premises of the commercial
establishment where said person knowingly, or with reason to know, permits or ...
fws.municode.com/CGI-BIN/om_isapi.dll?depth=3& infobase=10328.nfo&record=%7B534%7D&softpage=ne... - 17k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Feedback from our visitors - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... acts and practices within the meaning of KCPA, KSA 50-626 as follows: a.
[50-626(b)(1)(A)] making representations knowingly or with reason to know that the ...
aras.ab.ca/bannon.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Otra fórmula sería:
Knowingly or negligently

negligent
adj

1. Not giving proper care and attention.

Thesaurus: indifferent, inattentive, neglectful, uncareful, lax, remiss, slack, unmindful; Antonym: attentive, scrupulous, careful.
2. Careless or offhand.

Thesaurus: careless, cursory, nonchalant, offhand, thoughtless

VC Section 11405 - Refusal to Issue, Suspension, Revocation, or ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (e) The person has knowingly made, or acted with negligence or incompetence, or
knowingly or negligently accepted or failed to inquire about any false ...
www.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/vctop/d05/vc11405.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pero me parece que por similitud con el original, la primera es la válida
Selected response from:

Carmen Loren
Grading comment
Gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1or having reasonable cause [grounds] to know
jmf (X)
5 +1knowingly or with reason to know
Carmen Loren
5he who knowingly (for ignorance of the law is no defense)
laBern
5having ought to have known
Patricia Rosas
5be aware.
Veronick
5knowingly
Sandy T
5"should have known"
Xenia Wong
4being supposed/expected to know
Roxana Cortijo
4expected to know it
Michael Powers (PhD)
4ought to know
Tom2004
4having to know it
Juan L Lozano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having to know it


Explanation:
espero te ayude

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expected to know it


Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-09-03 18:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andrew C. McCarthy on Terrorism & the Courts on National Review ...
... far more difficult to bring to justice those who knowingly contribute money ... the
Humanitarian Law-world could a trained lawyer be expected to know it was wrong ...
www.nationalreview.com/ mccarthy/mccarthy200312220001.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

FanFiction.Net Story : Of Swords, Battles and Fairy Bows
... \"There, there... you can\'t be expected to know. It\'s alright. Best you don\'t.\"
She grinned over at Lauren knowingly. Lauren grinned back. ...
www.fanfiction.net/read.php?storyid=617533 - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Art of M&A: A Merger Acquisition Buyout Guide - WhitePulp.com ...
... even the most inexperienced executives and professionals are expected to know it
all before ... everyone-newcomer and old hand alike-is expected to nod knowingly. ...
www.zooscape.com/cgi-bin/ maitred/WhitePulp/isbn0070526605 - 38k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... failure to allege that the omissions were material, made knowingly, and were ... information
is \"so basic that any investor could be expected to know it.\" Zerman v ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/ getcase.pl?court=2nd&navby=case&no=967994 - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

The Gender Politics of Murder - Social Policy - The Perfect World
... Certainly there are things that you should be expected to know; it was incredibly
dangerous in ... When you knowingly leave a baby in the car for hours, the baby ...
www.theperfectworld.us/thread.php?id=83&postNum=1 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Ganino v. Citizens Util. Co.
... alleges that the defendants made the purported misrepresentations knowingly or
recklessly ... is \"so basic that any investor could be expected to know it,\" Levitin ...
www.tourolaw.edu/2ndCircuit/September00/99-7904.html - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 1 Introduction: Greek Science in Context
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... not just to one another, but also to the wider community of scholars who may well
be interested in their research but who cannot be expected to know it all. ...
www.oup.co.uk/pdf/0-19-815248-5.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Clark Community Network || CCN Home
... 67 per cent) of adult Canadians said they agreed with the statement that Mr. Bush
\"knowingly lied to ... I was expected to know it all & that was thirty yrs ago. ...
chat.forclark.com/story/2004/ 3/15/105233/487/?commentmode=nested - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

SUMMARY
... inherently uncertain and that the judges themselves cannot be expected to know it
in all ... with a specific intent, (b) corruptly, or (c) wilfully or knowingly. ...
law.anu.edu.au/criminet/kumar.html - 85k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Duke University Department of Medicine i
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Duke University Department of Medicine i Page 2. INTRODUCTION The
purpose of this handbook is to provide you with a practical ...
medicine.duke.edu/chair/images/ HR%20Guide%20For%20Supervisors%20and%20Managers.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-09-03 18:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... knowingly or expected to know it.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2038

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ought to know


Explanation:
i.e., "... he who knowingly or who ought to know,...

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be aware.


Explanation:
buena suerte

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having ought to have known


Explanation:
knowingly or having ought to have known



Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 226

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being supposed/expected to know


Explanation:
otra opción

Roxana Cortijo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he who knowingly (for ignorance of the law is no defense)


Explanation:
*debiendo saberlo* significa que la ignorancia de la ley no es excusa para cometer delitos o infracciones.

laBern
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"should have known"


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or having reasonable cause [grounds] to know


Explanation:
knowingly or having reasonable cause / grounds to know

... FTA 17.4.7(a) requires penalties for anyone who: (i) knowingly, or having reasonable grounds to know, circumvents without authority any effective technological ...
ozlabs.org/~rusty/litmus.html - 19k

... each Party shall provide that any person who: (i) knowingly, or having reasonable grounds to know, circumvents without authority any effective technological ...
www.wetmachine.com/index.php/item/85/catid/1 - 14k

... A person commits the offense of trespass if knowingly or having reasonable cause to know that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he willfully enters or ...
doc.narf.org/nill/Codes/saultcode/ssmcode71crim.htm - 101k

jmf (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Your last example also provides the standard structure for cases such as this question - apart from the translation itself.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knowingly or with reason to know


Explanation:
He buscado en Google y he encontrado esta fórmula que espero que te sirva:

RTF] THE STATE SENATE
Formato de archivo: Rich Text Format - Versión en HTML
... 1. Represents, knowingly or with reason to know, that the subject of a consumer
transaction is of a particular make or brand, when it is of another; ...
www2.lsb.state.ok.us/1999-00SB/hb1187_sflr.rtf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

[PDF] Commonwealth of Massachusetts State Ethics Commission
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Section 23(b)(2) prohibits a state employee from knowingly or with reason to know
using their position to obtain for themselves or others unwarranted ...
www.mass.gov/ethics/DA_Wong.pdf - Páginas similares

section 23 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... employees. (b) No current officer or employee of a state, county or municipal
agency shall knowingly, or with reason to know: (1 ...
www.mass.gov/ethics/section23.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.mass.gov ]

DocumentFrame - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to permit, sell or dispense alcoholic beverages on the premises of the commercial
establishment where said person knowingly, or with reason to know, permits or ...
fws.municode.com/CGI-BIN/om_isapi.dll?depth=3& infobase=10328.nfo&record=%7B534%7D&softpage=ne... - 17k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Feedback from our visitors - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... acts and practices within the meaning of KCPA, KSA 50-626 as follows: a.
[50-626(b)(1)(A)] making representations knowingly or with reason to know that the ...
aras.ab.ca/bannon.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Otra fórmula sería:
Knowingly or negligently

negligent
adj

1. Not giving proper care and attention.

Thesaurus: indifferent, inattentive, neglectful, uncareful, lax, remiss, slack, unmindful; Antonym: attentive, scrupulous, careful.
2. Careless or offhand.

Thesaurus: careless, cursory, nonchalant, offhand, thoughtless

VC Section 11405 - Refusal to Issue, Suspension, Revocation, or ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (e) The person has knowingly made, or acted with negligence or incompetence, or
knowingly or negligently accepted or failed to inquire about any false ...
www.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/vctop/d05/vc11405.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pero me parece que por similitud con el original, la primera es la válida

Carmen Loren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes
15 hrs
  -> thanks Jane :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knowingly


Explanation:
That is what I would say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr 52 mins (2004-09-06 20:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or having the obligation to know..
de esa forma los podes diferenciar. Suerte.

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search