auto de formal prision

English translation: formal indictment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:auto de formal prision
English translation:formal indictment
Entered by: Ricardo Galarza

12:49 Sep 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal Law
Spanish term or phrase: auto de formal prision
for legal experts in the group - Mexican Context

"Dictan auto de formal prision a (nombre de persona) por la comision de (un delito)."

indict? arraign? sentence?
Marie P.
formal indictment
Explanation:
Así nomás.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1formal indictment
Ricardo Galarza
4arrest warrant
Tom2004
4formal body execution
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formal body execution


Explanation:
Suerte.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1761

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formal indictment


Explanation:
Así nomás.

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias Nora -RG

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrest warrant


Explanation:
'

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search