delitos de falsedad contra el patrimonio y contra el orden socioeconomico

English translation: fraud and white collar crime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:delitos de falsedad contra el patrimonio y contra el orden socioeconomico
English translation:fraud and white collar crime

19:45 Sep 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: delitos de falsedad contra el patrimonio y contra el orden socioeconomico
Someone has not been convicted of this. What is it?
Sandra Alboum
United States
fraud and white collar crime
Explanation:
I seem to remember that's all it is, despite the rather bombastic title in Spanish.
Selected response from:

pawlik
Spain
Grading comment
I was able to confirm this response. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2asset fraud and crimes against the social and economic order
CarolynB
5Offences Against Property and Economic Interests
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1fraud and white collar crime
pawlik
5falsi crimen/crimen falsi
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5crimes of falsehood against the patrimony and against the socio economic order
ojinaga
3financial fraud and other anti-social crime
KirstyMacC (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crimes of falsehood against the patrimony and against the socio economic order


Explanation:
This is my suggestion

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CarolynB: any references for "falsehood against the patrimony"?
20 mins
  -> Good Question!! I personally do not have any. Thank you anyway for your comment

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asset fraud and crimes against the social and economic order


Explanation:
Does this fit your context, Sandra?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-09-29 21:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] National Fraud DatabaseFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... or business establishes a financial account that meets the institutional and regulatory definition of money laundering A = Asset fraud Conversion/Disposal or ...
www.experian.com/products/ pdf/national_fraud_database.pdf - Similar pages


ACCY952: Fraud and Failure... The subject matter will include detailed analysis of transactions and events in the context of asset fraud and mismanagement, financial statement manipulation ...
https://sols.uow.edu.au/owa/sid/CAL.SUBJECTINFO?p_ subcode=ACCY952&p_year=2004&p_source=UgComCourse - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Urgent Need to Guarantee Normal Economic Operation
... and trafficking in smuggled goods, tax evasion and tax fraud and illegal arbitrage
of foreign exchange that disrupt social and economic order are really ...
english.people.com.cn/english/ 200104/02/eng20010402_66613.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Colon: me gusta lo de asset fraud, pero creo que debe ser socioeconomic order
21 mins

agree  William Pairman
48 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falsi crimen/crimen falsi


Explanation:
It can be any number of frauds, deception, forgery, etc.

"contra el patrimonio" depends on your context, but I would tend to agree with Patricia.

Las falsedades - El abogado informa - Recomendaciones de los ...
... Incurrirá en un delito de falsedad la autoridad o funcionario público que, en
el ejercicio de sus funciones, realice alguna de las siguientes acciones: ...
www.iabogado.com/esp/guialegal/ guialegal.cfm?IDCAPITULO=12090000

The definition of falsi crimen (Fal"si*cri"men [L.]) according to Black’s Law Dictionary is: generally refers to crimes in the nature of perjury or subornation of perjury, false statement, criminal fraud, embezzlement, false pretense, or any other offense which involves some element of deceitfulness, untruthfulness, or falsification bearing on a witness' propensity to testify truthfully. In Latin, the term literally means “crime of falsehood.”

Crimen falsi legal definition of Crimen falsi. What is Crimen ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Crimen falsi. Word: Word. CRIMEN FALSI, civil law, crime.
It is a fraudulent alteration, or forgery ...
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Crimen%20falsi

MSBA.org - LAW CLERK - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Crimen falsi offenses involve crimes which have an element of "deceitfulness,
untruthfulness, or falsification bearing on the witness's propensity to testify ...
www.msba.org/sec_comm/solo/law_clerk/may00/page8.htm - 21k - Resultado Suplementario

[PDF] [448] f.
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 56 Am J1st Wts & L § 46. falsi crimen. An offense characterized by fraud through
concealment, untruthfulness, false weights, forgery, etc. ...
www.citizenlaw.com/pdf/f.pdf - Resultado Suplementario

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fraud and white collar crime


Explanation:
I seem to remember that's all it is, despite the rather bombastic title in Spanish.

pawlik
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I was able to confirm this response. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy M
4617 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Offences Against Property and Economic Interests


Explanation:
This is the title of one of the chapters of the Spanish Criminal Code that includes offences such as theft, robbery, extortion, misappropriation, receiving stolen goods, etc.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financial fraud and other anti-social crime


Explanation:
Fin. fraud includes counterfeiting, money-laundering etc.

Anti-social subsumes 'socio-economic'.

Though I like the white-collar crime idea, I doubt low-class bank robbers could be labelled white-collar.

'... Fourthwrite .....Issue No. Anti-social Crime. by Cieran Perry. ... *Anti social crime* is top of the agenda in most working class communities. ...'







    Reference: http://www.fourthwrite.ie/issue8alt16.html
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search