incoado

English translation: initiated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incoado
English translation:initiated
Entered by: Aisel

01:33 Oct 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: incoado
se encuentra esto en un periodico de España: "la citada comisión tambien ha incoado otro expediente a la titular del juzgado . . ." thanks for your help in advance
Aisel
United States
initiated
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-10-05 01:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incoar = initiate

Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-10-05 01:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incoar ÞA1 vt (frml) to initiate (frml)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, I chose your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3initiated
Michael Powers (PhD)
4introduced
Marina Torroja


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
initiated


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-10-05 01:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incoar = initiate

Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-10-05 01:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incoar ÞA1 vt (frml) to initiate (frml)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Thank you, I chose your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Asi es
1 min
  -> Thank you, Rónat - Mike :)

agree  Ivannia Garcia
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Ivannia - Mike :)

agree  Romina Riestra
11 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introduced


Explanation:
Según RAE: 1. tr. Comenzar algo, llevar a cabo los primeros trámites de un proceso, pleito, expediente o alguna otra actuación oficial.

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thank you for this option as well, but I chose the first one
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thank you for this option as well, but I chose the first one




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search