interes legitimo

English translation: legitimate interest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interés legítimo
English translation:legitimate interest
Entered by: Ana Juliá

08:11 Oct 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: interes legitimo
In a notarial document from Spain, the person appearing has 'interes legitimo para este acto'
canaria
United Kingdom
legitimate interest
Explanation:
legitimate interest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-05 08:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

41CFR60-30.60-30.24 - Participation by interested persons.
... The Administrative Law Judge may grant the petition if he finds that the petitioner has a legitimate interest in the proceedings, and that such participation ...
www.dol.gov/dol/allcfr/ESA/ Title_41/Part_60-30/41CFR60-30.24.htm
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8legitimate interest
Ana Juliá
4legitamate interest
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legitamate interest


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-05 08:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that\'s \"legitimate\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-05 08:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that\'s \"legitimate\"

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
legitimate interest


Explanation:
legitimate interest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-05 08:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

41CFR60-30.60-30.24 - Participation by interested persons.
... The Administrative Law Judge may grant the petition if he finds that the petitioner has a legitimate interest in the proceedings, and that such participation ...
www.dol.gov/dol/allcfr/ESA/ Title_41/Part_60-30/41CFR60-30.24.htm

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Muriel :)

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
46 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Margarita.

agree  Sethia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sethia

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Lisa Russell
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa

agree  Paula Morabito
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paula

agree  Graciela Guzman
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Graciela




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search