sindicatura general de la nación

English translation: Argentine General Accounting Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sindicatura General de la Nación (Argentina)
English translation:Argentine General Accounting Office
Entered by: Roxana Cortijo

17:06 Oct 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sindicatura general de la nación
...con arreglo a las objeciones emitidas por la Procuración del Tesoro de la Nación y por la Sindicatura General de la Nación.

Organismos de Argentina.
Roxana Cortijo
Argentine General Accounting Office
Explanation:
At least if the translation is for the U.S. Otherwise perhaps Argentine Audit Office

Office of Inspector General and General Accounting Office Audit ...
... CANCELLATION. FHWA Order 2910.2a, Office of Inspector General and General Accounting
Office Audit Resolution and Followup, dated October 28, 1986 is canceled. ...
www.fhwa.dot.gov/legsregs/directives/orders/29102b.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

GAO Audit of BIA Tribal Trust Fund
... its reconciliation and certification contractors modified their contracts and procedures
numerous times because of missing records, lack of an audit trail, and ...
www.nativeweb.org/pages/legal/GAO_BIA_full.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

DoD Directive 7650.3, "Follow-up on General Accounting Office (GAO ...
TITLE: DoD Directive 7650.3, "Follow-up on General Accounting Office (GAO), DoD
Inspector General (DoD IG), and Internal Audit Reports", 06/03/2004. ...
www.dtic.mil/whs/directives/corres/html/76503.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] DoD Directive 7650.2, July 13, 2000; Certified Current as of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2 of Chapter 7, title 31, United States Code (f) DoD Directive 7650.3, "Followup
on Reports from the General Accounting Office, and Internal Audit and Internal ...
www.dtic.mil/whs/directives/corres/pdf2/d76502p.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dtic.mil ]

General Accounting Office
General Accounting Office. The General Accounting Office is the audit,
evaluation, and investigative arm of United States Congress. ...
www.fact-index.com/g/ge/general_accounting_office.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

General Accounting Office
BrainyEncyclopedia, General Accounting Office. The General Accounting Office is
the audit, evaluation, and investigative arm of United States Congress. ...
www.brainyencyclopedia.com/encyclopedia/ g/ge/general_accounting_office.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION CERTIFICATE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... System Controls Testing Instructors: • Robert Dacey, Director, Consolidated Audit
and Computer Security, General Accounting Office • Rebecca Leng, Director ...
www.ignet.gov/pande/faec/cpe.pdf - Similar pages

General Accounting Office - encyclopedia article about General ...
... Telecommunication audit; Financial audit. ... the name was changed from the more familiar
General Accounting Office by a bipartisan In a two-party system (such as in ...
encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/ General%20Accounting%20Office - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Argentine General Accounting Office
Marian Greenfield
4National Statutory Audit Committee
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sindicatura general de la nación
National Statutory Audit Committee


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sindicatura general de la nación
Argentine General Accounting Office


Explanation:
At least if the translation is for the U.S. Otherwise perhaps Argentine Audit Office

Office of Inspector General and General Accounting Office Audit ...
... CANCELLATION. FHWA Order 2910.2a, Office of Inspector General and General Accounting
Office Audit Resolution and Followup, dated October 28, 1986 is canceled. ...
www.fhwa.dot.gov/legsregs/directives/orders/29102b.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

GAO Audit of BIA Tribal Trust Fund
... its reconciliation and certification contractors modified their contracts and procedures
numerous times because of missing records, lack of an audit trail, and ...
www.nativeweb.org/pages/legal/GAO_BIA_full.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

DoD Directive 7650.3, "Follow-up on General Accounting Office (GAO ...
TITLE: DoD Directive 7650.3, "Follow-up on General Accounting Office (GAO), DoD
Inspector General (DoD IG), and Internal Audit Reports", 06/03/2004. ...
www.dtic.mil/whs/directives/corres/html/76503.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] DoD Directive 7650.2, July 13, 2000; Certified Current as of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2 of Chapter 7, title 31, United States Code (f) DoD Directive 7650.3, "Followup
on Reports from the General Accounting Office, and Internal Audit and Internal ...
www.dtic.mil/whs/directives/corres/pdf2/d76502p.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dtic.mil ]

General Accounting Office
General Accounting Office. The General Accounting Office is the audit,
evaluation, and investigative arm of United States Congress. ...
www.fact-index.com/g/ge/general_accounting_office.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

General Accounting Office
BrainyEncyclopedia, General Accounting Office. The General Accounting Office is
the audit, evaluation, and investigative arm of United States Congress. ...
www.brainyencyclopedia.com/encyclopedia/ g/ge/general_accounting_office.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION CERTIFICATE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... System Controls Testing Instructors: • Robert Dacey, Director, Consolidated Audit
and Computer Security, General Accounting Office • Rebecca Leng, Director ...
www.ignet.gov/pande/faec/cpe.pdf - Similar pages

General Accounting Office - encyclopedia article about General ...
... Telecommunication audit; Financial audit. ... the name was changed from the more familiar
General Accounting Office by a bipartisan In a two-party system (such as in ...
encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/ General%20Accounting%20Office - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



    24 years experience, most of it managing translation at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search