"compromisos de participacion"

English translation: participation commitments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"compromisos de participacion"
English translation:participation commitments
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:14 Oct 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: "compromisos de participacion"
More completely alien terms from this 1 paragraph which I'm having enormous trouble with

representar a la Sociedad ante las Administraciones Públicas u Organismos y Entidades de carácter público, de ámbito estatal, autonómico, provincial o local, en aquellas actuaciones relacionadas con la gestión de acciones formativas, suscribiendo a tal efecto solicitudes y compromisos de participación en planes de formación continua de oferta y demanda, respectivamente, ya sea por medios electrónicos (solicitando, a tal efecto, un certificado a la Fábrica Nacional de Moneda y Timbre - Real Casa de la Moneda) o en soporte papel, y realizar cuantas actuaciones, diligencias o trámites sean procedentes hasta el logro de sus resultados.
Richard
participation commitments
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
great, thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5commitments to participate
Marian Greenfield
4 +3participation commitments
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4participation covenants / undertakings
Romina Riestra


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
participation commitments


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
great, thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Colon
21 mins
  -> gracias Gloria

agree  Xenia Wong
53 mins
  -> graciasXenia

agree  sonja29 (X)
7 hrs
  -> gracias sonja

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participation covenants / undertakings


Explanation:
:)

Romina Riestra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
commitments to participate


Explanation:
in continuing education plan

American College of Nurse Practitioners
... As part of the commitment to participate in the Academy, ACNP was required to develop
an Action Plan to enhance members' ability to care for patients and their ...
www.nurse.org/acnp/endoflife/eol.action.plan.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Jorgensen Steel to Participate in Electric City Virtual 'Negawatt' ...
... technology and program and have given us their commitment to participate in our ... Electric
City's new system, called Virtual "Negawatt" Power Plan, will allow ...
biz.yahoo.com/prnews/040831/cgtu036_1.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Bimba Manufacturing to Participate in Electric City(R) Virtual ' ...
... program and have given us their commitment to participate in our ... will," "expects,"
"anticipates," "believes," "intends," "estimates," "plan," "should," "target ...
biz.yahoo.com/prnews/040729/cgth044_1.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from yahoo.com ]

[PDF] TEAM AGREEMENT & COMMITMENT TO PARTICIPATE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... We have read the proposed Business Plan, Constitution and By-Laws for the ... TEAM AGREEMENT
& COMMITMENT TO PARTICIPATE Mail Form and $2500 Entree Fee to: League ...
www.wpsl.info/docs/Commitment_New.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Technology Literacy Challenge Grant 7
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and model of computer available for the team • States commitment to participate
in Department ... Good 20-10 points • Describes a plan for implementation with ...
finance1.doe.mass.edu/grants/grants02/rfp/doc/615.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Implementation Plan
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to submit annual reports of progress; 6. a commitment to participate in independent ...
Greenhouse Challenge Implementation Plan 2003 | 7 Tier 2 Agreement A Tier 2 ...
www.greenhouse.gov.au/challenge/ about/pubs/implementationplan-2003.pdf - Similar pages

Prog9609
... They plan to meet bimonthly to share experience, taking turns to host the ... Each of
the libraries has signed a Letter of Commitment to participate in the project ...
www.mimas.ac.uk/sj/prog9609.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

EPA/OPPT/High Production Volume (HPV) Challenge Program
... A sponsor company must send a letter to EPA announcing its commitment to participate
in the ... its robust summary of existing data and its test plan showing how ...
www.epa.gov/chemrtk/makecom.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] TO: HONORABLE CITY COUNCIL FROM: CITY MANAGER DEPARTMENT: PUBLIC ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... DEPARTMENT: PUBLIC WORKS DATE: OCTOBER 27, 2003 CMR:466:03 SUBJECT: ACCEPTANCE OF
THE WATERSHED ACTION PLAN AND CONTINUED COMMITMENT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ...
www.cityofpaloalto.org/cityagenda/publish/cmrs/2553.pdf - Similar pages

The Australian Air Traffic Management Strategic Plan
... Endorsement of the Plan infers agreement to the vision, mission, goals, key ATM
strategies and commitment to participate in the cooperative planning process ...
www.austatmsp.gov.au/ASTRA/ Pub_ATM_strategic_plan_vol1.aspx - 19k - Oct 7, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
17 mins

agree  JudyK
21 mins

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search