determinada prestación

English translation: specific performance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:determinada prestación
English translation:specific performance
Entered by: KirstyMacC (X)

08:53 Oct 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Spanish Civil Procedures Act
Spanish term or phrase: determinada prestación
Spanish Civil Procedures Act, Article 5.1

Se podrá pretender de los tribunales la condena a determinada prestación (...) y cualquier otra clase de tutela que esté expresamente prevista en la ley"
MJ Barber
Spain
specific performance (not necessarily in kind/in natura)
Explanation:
'An application can made to the courts for an order for spec. perf.'.

Source: Counsel's Glossary.

Overlap of meaning with contract consideration, albeit in a diffrerent context.

'... Kevin's English law glossary: *order of specific performance*, Last modified: Jan 02. A court may order that a party in breach of contract ...'
Selected response from:

KirstyMacC (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Counsel. It is nice when people understand the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3set benefit
Michael Powers (PhD)
4specific performance (not necessarily in kind/in natura)
KirstyMacC (X)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
determinada prestación
set benefit


Explanation:
Given the context and the Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-10-11 09:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HURON COUNTY HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN... The Plan will not set benefit levels or out-of-pocket costs so that any later ... Each of your stepchildren and each other child under your legal guardianship: ...
www.hccommissioners.com/HealthInsuranceBook.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Block Granting AFDC... is to give her children the physical and affectionate guardianship necessary, not ... States would have full authority to set benefit levels, income and resource ...
w3.uchastings.edu/plri/spr96tex/adfcblo.html - 77k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] State General Assistance Programs 1996File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Benefit schedules are also primarily uniform across these states, although some states set benefit levels that vary by the cost of living in different regions ...
www.urban.org/UploadedPDF/sgap96.pdf - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific performance (not necessarily in kind/in natura)


Explanation:
'An application can made to the courts for an order for spec. perf.'.

Source: Counsel's Glossary.

Overlap of meaning with contract consideration, albeit in a diffrerent context.

'... Kevin's English law glossary: *order of specific performance*, Last modified: Jan 02. A court may order that a party in breach of contract ...'



    www.kevinboone.com/lawglos_ order_of_specific_performance.html -
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
Thanks Counsel. It is nice when people understand the context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search