O.A.T.

English translation: Court office of Management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:O.A.T.
English translation:Court office of Management
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:09 Oct 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: O.A.T.
Es una notificación de sentencia de divorcio, antes de
NOTIFICACIÓN DE SENTENCIA - ENMENDADO NUNO PRO TUNO
El secretario que suscribe notifica a usted que este tribunal ha dictado....
El docuento finaliza diciendo:
O.A.T. 704 - Notificación de Sentencia
Cecilia Anrriquez
Court Office of Management
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!
Kindest Regards
ceci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Court Office of Management
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +2Oficina de Administración de Tribunales
xxxjmf
4Administration of the Courts Office
Gloria Colon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Court Office of Management


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!
Kindest Regards
ceci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administration of the Courts Office


Explanation:
.

Gloria Colon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oficina de Administración de Tribunales


Explanation:
Maybe this...what country?

... Por razón de todo lo anterior, el 4 de diciembre de 1998 la señora García Rodríguez presentó ante la Oficina de Administración de Tribunales (OAT) una ...
www.lexjuris.com/lexjuris/tspr2001/lex2001127.htm - 66k

Inicio / Sistema de Tribunales / Oficina de Administración de Tribunales, Oficina de Administración de Tribunales, Para ver los boletines de la OAT oprima aqui. ...
www.tribunalpr.org/sistema/oat.html - 18k
Las estadísticas de la Policía y la Oficina de Administración
de Tribunales (OAT) presentan una incongruencia inmensa. ...
www.redfeminista.org/Noticia.asp?ID=1943 - 18k

a cabo la Oficina de Investigaciones y Procesamiento de Asuntos Menores y Familia del Departamento de Justicia y la Oficina de Administración de Tribunales. ...
www.presupuesto.gobierno.pr/ Tomo_II/Documentos/baselegal/124/124.htm - 101k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2004-10-12 20:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Office of Court Administration (OCA)
This is the term used in the US, including Puerto Rico. The website for this office shows that Oficina de Administración de Tribunales(OAT) is the Spanish version. I\'m pretty confident this is what you\'re looking for.



www.abanet.org/justice/01summary/state/puertorico.pdf
The Puerto Rico Office of Court Administration’s Commission on the “Futures” of the Courts report was completed during 2000...Contact: Mercedes M. Bauermeister, State Court Administrator, Puerto Rico Office of Court Administration (OCA), Box 190917, San Juan, PR 00919-0917; 787/641-6624; fax: 787/250-7448; e-mail: mercedesm@tribunales.prstarnet http://www.tribunalpr.org

The above link will lead you here:
http://www.tribunalpr.org/sistema/oat.html
Oficina de Administración de Tribunales

Texas:
The Office of Court Administration, OCA, became involved in the search for a solution to this issue in the late 1990\'s. ...
www.courts.state.tx.us/publicinfo/collect.htm - 7k

NY
New York State Office of Court Administration. Address, 25 Beaver Street New York NY 10004. Phone, 800 COURTNY 800 268-7869. E-Mail, question@courts.state.ny.us ...
rin.buffalo.edu/s_gove/nys/cour_admi.html - 14k

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
3310 days

agree  Phoenix III
4045 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search