atendibilidad

English translation: acceptability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atendibilidad
English translation:acceptability
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:05 Oct 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: atendibilidad
Law of Civil Procedure
PAOLA
acceptability
Explanation:
CONTEXTO... no hay nada.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4acceptability
Henry Hinds
3 +1weightiness (of evidence)
KirstyMacC (X)
3applicability
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2compliance
Tatty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acceptability


Explanation:
CONTEXTO... no hay nada.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Roqué: Quite sure ..mas contexto sería barbaro!! I agree
1 min
  -> Gracias, Lorena.

agree  George Rabel: She ignores your requests for context, you could ignore her questions and let somone else help her. I've had it with these people who expect help and ignore our requests for info so we can help them better
2 mins
  -> Gracias, George, I was thinking exactly the same thing!

agree  Marcel Ventosa: Idem
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcel.

agree  Graciela Guzman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Graciela.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applicability


Explanation:
My take. More context would help.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 248

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compliance


Explanation:
Can't be too sure.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weightiness (of evidence)


Explanation:
What time zone are you in?

Harraps: atendible - worthy of attention or consideration.

'... 4.-Resoluciones del juez sobre la admisibilidad y sustanciación de las pruebas. Pertinencia, admisibilidad y *atendibilidad* de la prueba. ...' -> relevance, admissibility and weight/iness.



    Reference: http://www.eldial.com/programas/UADE/programaUADE_2.3.023.as...
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horive: Excellent!!
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search