encontrándose en la actualidad como ejerciente

English translation: and is currently an active member thereof as well as

14:42 Oct 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: encontrándose en la actualidad como ejerciente
D. XXXXXX se incorporó a este Ilustre Colegio el día XXX, encontrándose en la actualidad como ejerciente y ha abonado las cargas ajenas a su caracter de colegiado
Nema
English translation:and is currently an active member thereof as well as
Explanation:
the point is he is performing duties as a colegiado...member of a court or other...as well as non-collegial [or whatever] duties..that's the contrast...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1and is currently an active member thereof as well as
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5is currently active
Gloria Colon
5and is presently at his post
Xenia Wong
4is currently a (law) practitioner
Jorgelina Millán


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encontrándose en la actualidad como ejerciente
and is presently at his post


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-19 14:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.....or working in his position.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encontrándose en la actualidad como ejerciente
is currently active


Explanation:
.

Gloria Colon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encontrándose en la actualidad como ejerciente
is currently a (law) practitioner


Explanation:
Si se refiere a un abogado que ejerce el Derecho (la profesión) y que se ha matriculado o asociado a un Colegio de Abogados (asociación de abogados). Podría tratarse de esto, aunque sin más contexto...

Jorgelina Millán
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encontrándose en la actualidad como ejerciente
and is currently an active member thereof as well as


Explanation:
the point is he is performing duties as a colegiado...member of a court or other...as well as non-collegial [or whatever] duties..that's the contrast...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Roqué
25 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search