Cumplase

English translation: It is ordered that this be fulfilled, Fulfillment is ordered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cúmplase
English translation:It is ordered that this be fulfilled, Fulfillment is ordered
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:46 Oct 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Cumplase
Spanish>English
At the end of a ministerial resolution.
Jesús Marín Mateos
It is ordered that this be fulfilled
Explanation:
Sale más largo pero así es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-22 23:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Fulfillment is ordered\" también es opción.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6It is ordered that this be fulfilled
Henry Hinds
5 +1Be it executed
Carolina Mendez
4 +1It is so ordered
Alexandra Wirth
4to be executed
Leonor González
3 +1it is ordered.....
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cumplase
it is ordered.....


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
21 mins
  -> Gracias Rantes............xen

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cumplase
It is ordered that this be fulfilled


Explanation:
Sale más largo pero así es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-22 23:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Fulfillment is ordered\" también es opción.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariana.

agree  TranslateThis
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Translate.

agree  Lisa Russell
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  Margarita Palatnik
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Smart.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cumplase
to be executed


Explanation:
Al final se este tipo de textos, normalmente se coloca "PUBLIQUESE, COMUNIQUESE Y CUMPLASE" que en inglés sería "TO BE PUBLISHED, COMMUNICATED AND EXECUTED"

http://www.unodc.org/unodc/en/legal_library/co/legal_library...

Leonor González
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cumplase
It is so ordered


Explanation:
A direction or command delivered by a court or other competent entity.

Alexandra Wirth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Benzo
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cumplase
Be it executed


Explanation:
.

Carolina Mendez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raulruiz
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search