Visto y aprobado....

English translation: reviewed and established // examined and established // reviewed and proved // examined and proved

09:45 Oct 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Visto y probado
Spanish term or phrase: Visto y aprobado....
Spanish>English
Visto y aprobado lo anterior...
En un informe sobre un expediente laboral.
Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
English translation:reviewed and established // examined and established // reviewed and proved // examined and proved
Explanation:
Se encuentra la traducción de "visto" tanto en el diccionario jurídico de West, como en el de Alcaraz Varó y Hughes, mientra en éste se encuentra la traducción de "probar" en este sentido.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4reviewed and approved / verified and approved / approved and signed off /
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5reviewed and ratified
freya22
5reviewed and established // examined and established // reviewed and proved // examined and proved
Michael Powers (PhD)
4examined and proved to be true/verified
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
visto y aprobado....
reviewed and approved / verified and approved / approved and signed off /


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Examined and approved.
13 mins
  -> gracias Manuel

agree  Mariana Moreira
26 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day 4 hrs
  -> graicas maría Carla

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reviewed and established // examined and established // reviewed and proved // examined and proved


Explanation:
Se encuentra la traducción de "visto" tanto en el diccionario jurídico de West, como en el de Alcaraz Varó y Hughes, mientra en éste se encuentra la traducción de "probar" en este sentido.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Gracias.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visto y probado....
examined and proved to be true/verified


Explanation:
examined and verified

PDF] APPENDIX 16.I
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... records have been furnished by the applicant and have been examined and verified
by me/us ... is a partner/Director or an employee or the above named entity or ...
www.stpn.soft.net/AnnexureXXVI-CSTReimbursement.pdf - Páginas similares

Putting a Value on Certified Forest Products: Views from Wisconsin - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... forest management, which can be verified to be true ... wholesalers, and brokers), was
examined in this ... product customers in Wisconsin the benefits discussed above. ...
www.iswonline.com/wwp/200407/certify.shtml - 44k

Definition: VERIFIED
[adj] proved to be true; "a verified claim"
[adj] supported or established by evidence or proof; "the substantiated charges"; "a verified case"



    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/verified
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reviewed and ratified


Explanation:
o también sólo Ratified

freya22
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search