ubicada en la Calle 14N 9N-45 de esta ciudad...

English translation: located at Calle 14N 9N-45

18:22 Oct 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Visto y probado
Spanish term or phrase: ubicada en la Calle 14N 9N-45 de esta ciudad...
Spanish>English
Aparece en una diligencia colombiana donde nombran a las calles con este tipo de codigos. ¿Seria 'located in Street 14N 9N-45 o 'located in 14N 9N-45 Street?
Quite weird......gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
English translation:located at Calle 14N 9N-45
Explanation:
Don't translate the street designation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-24 18:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rest: in this City. (or, preferably, name the city).
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8located at Calle 14N 9N-45
Marian Greenfield
4located on 14N 9N-45 in this city...
MATRIX TRANSL


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
located at Calle 14N 9N-45


Explanation:
Don't translate the street designation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-24 18:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rest: in this City. (or, preferably, name the city).

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Mariana Moreira
5 mins
  -> thanks tocaya (well, sort of... a mi también me dicen Mariana, entre otras cosas...)

agree  Sonya Mountford-Jones
8 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  freya22: perfecto, los nombres de las calles quedan igual
1 hr
  -> Claro... gracias.

agree  - Carolina
2 hrs

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
8 hrs

agree  canaria
17 hrs

agree  Hebe Martorella
21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
located on 14N 9N-45 in this city...


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto,tambien podria ser "within this city".

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search