International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

el expediente fue archivado

English translation: the file (case) was closed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el expediente fue archivado
English translation:the file (case) was closed
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:16 Oct 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: el expediente fue archivado
en el sistema judicial argentino, cuando un expediente no tiene movimiento, se archiva.
3qs
the file (case) was closed
Explanation:
"Archivado" is the same as "closed" in English.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the file (case) was closed
Henry Hinds
4 +1the file was stored
Ana Delgadillo
5the record (or file record) was inactivated
Sery
3the dossier was filed
Gloria Colon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the file (case) was closed


Explanation:
"Archivado" is the same as "closed" in English.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Yep... Jerga policial estándar.... Me encantan las series policiacas como CSI.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Tere, igualmente, todo eso me fascina.

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Er.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  worldlink: he escuchado con mas frecuncia "case"
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Worldlink.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the record (or file record) was inactivated


Explanation:
X

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the file was stored


Explanation:
espero que te sirva.

Ana Delgadillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
1 day 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the dossier was filed


Explanation:
.

Gloria Colon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search