ley de Reforma del Estado

English translation: State Reform Law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ley de Reforma del Estado
English translation:State Reform Law
Entered by: Ltemes

19:39 Oct 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ley de Reforma del Estado
sancionada en Argentina por el presidente Menem en 1989.

encontré "Reform of the State law"... pero no estoy segura.
gracias!
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
State Reform Law
Explanation:
Te paso algunos enlaces al respecto:

[PDF] CARDOSO, MENEM, AND MACHIAVELLI: POLITICAL TACTICS AND ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... While the ***State Reform Law*** was passed in one month, subsequent privatization laws
took on average 10 months (Llanos 2001, p.85). Menem exploited competition in ...
www.polisci.ucla.edu/faculty/treisman/pages/cardos.PDF - Similar pages

[DOC] The Political Economy of Economic Reform in Argentina
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... President Alfonsín (1983-1989) resigned, Menem agreed to take office five ... Economic
Emergency Law) and ***Ley 23.697 de Reforma del Estado (State Reform Law)***. ...
www.econ.brown.edu/fac/Herschel_Grossman/ courses/122readings/Bambaci.doc - Similar pages

Transformation: Argentina
... The Argentine development model under both Menem governments was in keeping with
the neo ... ***The State Reform Law of 1991*** privatized large portions of basic industry ...
www.bertelsmann-transformation-index.de/ 96.0.html?&L=1 - 96k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1State Reform Law
Ltemes
5State Reform Law
Jorgelina Millán
4State reform law
TranslateThis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State Reform Law


Explanation:
Te paso algunos enlaces al respecto:

[PDF] CARDOSO, MENEM, AND MACHIAVELLI: POLITICAL TACTICS AND ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... While the ***State Reform Law*** was passed in one month, subsequent privatization laws
took on average 10 months (Llanos 2001, p.85). Menem exploited competition in ...
www.polisci.ucla.edu/faculty/treisman/pages/cardos.PDF - Similar pages

[DOC] The Political Economy of Economic Reform in Argentina
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... President Alfonsín (1983-1989) resigned, Menem agreed to take office five ... Economic
Emergency Law) and ***Ley 23.697 de Reforma del Estado (State Reform Law)***. ...
www.econ.brown.edu/fac/Herschel_Grossman/ courses/122readings/Bambaci.doc - Similar pages

Transformation: Argentina
... The Argentine development model under both Menem governments was in keeping with
the neo ... ***The State Reform Law of 1991*** privatized large portions of basic industry ...
www.bertelsmann-transformation-index.de/ 96.0.html?&L=1 - 96k - Cached - Similar pages

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorgelina Millán: sorry Ltemes, you weren't there when I answered!
4 mins
  -> No problem Jorgelina! Te agradezco el "agrí"

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State reform law


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-26 19:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"reform of the State law\" seria reforma de las leyes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-26 19:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"reform of the State law\" seria reforma de las leyes

TranslateThis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
State Reform Law


Explanation:
Lo que encontraste me suena a que la reforma fue de las leyes del Estado y no una "ley sobre la reforma del Estado". Seguramente existen varias maneras de decir esto correctamente. Ésta es una opción...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-26 19:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seguramente existen varias formas pero a todos se nos ocurrió la misma... :0)

Jorgelina Millán
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search