collective bargaining agreement Madrid 2800795

English translation: convenio colectivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:collective bargaining agreement
English translation:convenio colectivo
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

15:16 Oct 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: collective bargaining agreement Madrid 2800795
sorry to bother you all again. Think i was not very clear before when asking about this issue. I am actually looking for a web site that would have this document translated already. I am sure this kind of official documents are done in english as well and that would save me so much time. if anybody knows anything about it, i would really appreciate it. i am so stuck for time! thanks a lot.
virginiasegura
convenio colectivo Madrid 2800795
Explanation:
Ejemplo: In Belgium the gift of the kit must constitute an extra fringe benefit which does not replace other allowances to which employees are entitled under their employment contract or collective bargaining agreement.

En Bélgica, la concesión del juego de monedas debe constituir una ventaja social adicional que no sustituye a las otras prestaciones a las que tiene derecho el personal en virtud de su contrato de trabajo o de los convenios colectivos.

Source: INFORME DE LA COMISIÓN AL CONSEJO, AL PARLAMENTO EUROPEO, AL COMITÉ ECONÓMICO Y SOCIAL Y AL COMITÉ DE LAS REGIONES - Informe anual sobre la igualdad de oportunidades entre hombres y mujeres y en la Unión Europea en 2001
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4convenio colectivo Madrid 2800795
Mariana Moreira
3sorry, don't think so
MJ Barber


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
convenio colectivo Madrid 2800795


Explanation:
Ejemplo: In Belgium the gift of the kit must constitute an extra fringe benefit which does not replace other allowances to which employees are entitled under their employment contract or collective bargaining agreement.

En Bélgica, la concesión del juego de monedas debe constituir una ventaja social adicional que no sustituye a las otras prestaciones a las que tiene derecho el personal en virtud de su contrato de trabajo o de los convenios colectivos.

Source: INFORME DE LA COMISIÓN AL CONSEJO, AL PARLAMENTO EUROPEO, AL COMITÉ ECONÓMICO Y SOCIAL Y AL COMITÉ DE LAS REGIONES - Informe anual sobre la igualdad de oportunidades entre hombres y mujeres y en la Unión Europea en 2001

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Margarita

agree  ojinaga
26 mins
  -> Gracias, ojinaga

agree  Romina Riestra
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Romina

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sorry, don't think so


Explanation:
I can't imagine that a Spanish collective bargaining agreement should be translated into English. Sorry

MJ Barber
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Why not? In case of merger, the surviving company assumes all assets and liabilities of the “absorbed” company, & collective agreements are liabilities for companies. I have translated collective agreements in such cases.
8 hrs
  -> You are right. I exprssed myself incorrectly, what I mean is that I don't think you'll find a freely available translation on the internet. It's not like, say, el Codigo Civil.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search