Juez Subrogante

English translation: Deputy Judge; Assistant Registrar (BE)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juez Subrogante
English translation:Deputy Judge; Assistant Registrar (BE)
Entered by: Lorena Roqué

18:11 Oct 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Exhorto
Spanish term or phrase: Juez Subrogante
"Subrogee" es la palabra que encontré pero siempre lo vi relacionado a seguros, o cuando una persona reemplaza a otra en una demanda, se aplicaría a un juez reemplazante también?
Lorena Roqué
Argentina
Deputy Judge; Assistant Registrar (BE)
Explanation:
NOT Deputy Registrar (AE) who seems to be a local US pol. & electoral officer as in Bush v. Kerry.

'DIVISION) ON APPEAL FROM THE HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE QUEEN'S BENCH DIVISION (MR CHRISTOPHER MOGER QC SITTING AS A *DEPUTY JUDGE* OF THE HIGH COURT) Royal Courts of ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Acting Judge
Ana Brause
4Visiting Judge
JoseAlejandro
4substitute judge
Romina Riestra
4Deputy Judge; Assistant Registrar (BE)
xxxKirstyMacC
2 +1Surrogate Judge
Crystal Samples


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Surrogate Judge


Explanation:
The term "surrogate judge" came to mind as something that I had maybe heard before. So, I checked it out and found this definition as an option for "surrogate".

"Law. A judge in New York and some other states having jurisdiction over the probate of wills and the settlement of estates."

Maybe I'm way off, but I hope it helps.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=surrogate
Crystal Samples
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deputy Judge; Assistant Registrar (BE)


Explanation:
NOT Deputy Registrar (AE) who seems to be a local US pol. & electoral officer as in Bush v. Kerry.

'DIVISION) ON APPEAL FROM THE HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE QUEEN'S BENCH DIVISION (MR CHRISTOPHER MOGER QC SITTING AS A *DEPUTY JUDGE* OF THE HIGH COURT) Royal Courts of ...'



    Reference: http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/View.do?id=2807
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
Many thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substitute judge


Explanation:
HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2004-10-28 21:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 599.000 de substitute judge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2004-10-28 21:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A judge who is charged, or who was involved in the investigation, or was a prospective witness would not participate in the decision, and would be replaced by a substitute judge.

Romina Riestra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Visiting Judge


Explanation:
This is what we say.....'cause, basically, it's a judge that is substituting for another.....but, THIS may not be what you're looking for....it's just a suggestion......GOOD LUCK!!

Soy intérprete judicial en California

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acting Judge


Explanation:
Entiendo que sería "acting" en el sentido de Juez en ejercicio del cargo en ese momento, por motivo de ausencia, vacaciones o impedimento.

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search