lucro indebido

English translation: unlawful gain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lucro indebido
English translation:unlawful gain
Entered by: Esther Hermida

23:02 Jan 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: lucro indebido
I know this refers to "ill-gotten gains", but how is it usually referred to in criminal law?
Paul Sadur
unlawful gain
Explanation:
Mostly used in white collar crime.
Selected response from:

Esther Hermida
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unlawful gain
Esther Hermida
3 +3illegal profit
Rebecca Hendry
4unjust enrichment
Rebecca Jowers
4illegal income
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
illegal profit


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
2 mins

agree  ojinaga
17 mins

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Is it necessarily "illegal"?
52 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illegal income


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, Paul Sadur!
13,600 for "illegal income".
1,120 for "illegal incomes".
4,330 for "illegal profit".


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unlawful gain


Explanation:
Mostly used in white collar crime.


    Reference: http://www.number-10.gov.uk/su/criminal/recovering/06.htm
Esther Hermida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Michelle García
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, M.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unjust enrichment


Explanation:
More context would perhaps be required to ascertain whether this "lucro indebido" corresponds to the concept of "unjust enrichment" in English, which is also called "enriquecimiento injusto," "enriquecimiento sin causa," "enriquecimiento ilícito," "enriquecimiento ilegítimo," "enriquecimiento injustificado," etc. Both "enriquecimiento injusto" and "lucro indebido" are used in that context in the following Spanish Constitutional Court Judgment: http://www.tribunalconstitucional.es/Stc2001/STC2001-117.htm
"Se explica, seguidamente, el origen de la prestación de servicios del recurrente en Enatcar, motivada por la sucesión de empresas provocada por el Real Decreto 1420/1988. Se da cuenta, asimismo, de la razón que justificaría el pacto de reembolso, consistente en el propósito de evitar un enriquecimiento injusto originado por un reingreso en Renfe resultante de la excedencia especial que, con carácter de forzosa y respecto a derechos de reincorporación futuros en aquélla, tenía reconocida el trabajador ahora demandante. La conexión entre Enatcar y Renfe resultaría, en suma, la causa sustantiva que definiría el pacto, haciéndolo válido al ser tributario del conjunto de las circunstancias singulares concurrentes. El reingreso del trabajador en Renfe con reconocimiento de antigüedad, y con devolución consiguiente de la indemnización, no limitaría la libre elección de empleo, sino que impediría un lucro indebido."




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search