Dolo incontrahendo

English translation: contract fraud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dolo incontrahendo
English translation:contract fraud
Entered by: Robert Forstag

03:45 Jan 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Dolo incontrahendo
[In a legal document from Puerto Rico]
Robert Forstag
United States
contract fraud
Explanation:
dolo is "Fraude, engaño, simulación. En los actos delictivos, voluntad deliberada de cometerlos a sabiendas de su carácter delictivo. En los actos jurídicos (such as contracts), voluntad maliciosa de engañar a otro o de incumplir la obligación contraída." (Diccionario jurídico elemental, Granada: Comares, 2002.) "El dolo en el cumplimiento de las obligaciones es la omisión consciente y voluntario del obligado de cumplir con su obligación a sabiendas de que realiza un acto injusto." (from Puerto Rican Supreme Court caselaw, Canales v. Pan American World Airways, Inc., 1982, quoted in Ignacio Rivera García, Diccionario de Terminos Jurídicos, New Hampshire, Equity Publishing, 1985. Dolus: "a fraudulent trick used to deceive; a fraud" (legal glossary of Latin terms at www.legallawterms.com). From the above I believe it is clear that "dolo" cannot be translated as "culpa", since they are not synonymous. Culpa: "a fault committed without fraud, and this distinguishes it from dolus, which is a trick to deceive" (www.legallawterms.com) Culpa in contrahendo: ausencia de diligencia en el momento precedente de la ejecución de un contrato(Diccionario jurídico elemental, quoted above). As noted in the Diccionario de términos jurídicos (Alcaraz Varó/Hughes): "Spanish law habitually distinguishes between "culpa", which is guilt involving negligence, and "dolo", which is malevolent intent or "mens rea."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contract fraud
Rebecca Jowers
5culpa in contrahendo
David Brown


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
culpa in contrahendo


Explanation:
I am no legal expert but I have come across this phrase before.
http://laws.lp.findlaw.com/1st/021625.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2005-01-14 07:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was a civilian, Rudolf von Jhering, who, in 1861, first put forth a theory of **culpa in contrahendo**. His topic, however, remained very circumscribed. Von Jhering originally developed his theory to address the specific problem presented by a party who, having taken the initiative to enter into a contract, then sought its nullity on the ground that he had been in error. The autor\'s concern was to protect the co-contractor who had relied on the appearanceof a valid contract and had suffered a prejudice flowing from the fact that his legitimate confidence had been deceived. Von Jhering\'s theory was incorporated into some provisions of the 1896 German Civil Code. Article 122 even went further by making the party in error liable to his co-contractor for reliance damages regardless of whether or not he had been at fault6.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contract fraud


Explanation:
dolo is "Fraude, engaño, simulación. En los actos delictivos, voluntad deliberada de cometerlos a sabiendas de su carácter delictivo. En los actos jurídicos (such as contracts), voluntad maliciosa de engañar a otro o de incumplir la obligación contraída." (Diccionario jurídico elemental, Granada: Comares, 2002.) "El dolo en el cumplimiento de las obligaciones es la omisión consciente y voluntario del obligado de cumplir con su obligación a sabiendas de que realiza un acto injusto." (from Puerto Rican Supreme Court caselaw, Canales v. Pan American World Airways, Inc., 1982, quoted in Ignacio Rivera García, Diccionario de Terminos Jurídicos, New Hampshire, Equity Publishing, 1985. Dolus: "a fraudulent trick used to deceive; a fraud" (legal glossary of Latin terms at www.legallawterms.com). From the above I believe it is clear that "dolo" cannot be translated as "culpa", since they are not synonymous. Culpa: "a fault committed without fraud, and this distinguishes it from dolus, which is a trick to deceive" (www.legallawterms.com) Culpa in contrahendo: ausencia de diligencia en el momento precedente de la ejecución de un contrato(Diccionario jurídico elemental, quoted above). As noted in the Diccionario de términos jurídicos (Alcaraz Varó/Hughes): "Spanish law habitually distinguishes between "culpa", which is guilt involving negligence, and "dolo", which is malevolent intent or "mens rea."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Your are right: Definitely, “culpa” (=negligence) and “dolo” (=fraud) are not synonymous.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Manuel, and greetings from Madrid

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search