decanato of. regist. y reparto civil

English translation: Notary's office and civil registry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:decanato of. regist. y reparto civil
English translation:Notary's office and civil registry
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

14:54 Jan 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: decanato of. regist. y reparto civil
On a letter from the "Comision Oficial de Notificaciones y Embargos de Palma de Mallorca". At the top of the page. Any precise translation?
Peters Trans
France
Notary's office and civil registry
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Jorge.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Office of the Chief Judge--Civil Docket and Case Assignments Section
Rebecca Jowers
3Notary's office and civil registry
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Notary's office and civil registry


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Jorge.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office of the Chief Judge--Civil Docket and Case Assignments Section


Explanation:
This could be translated as “Office of the Chief Judge—Civil Docket and Case Assignments Section.” In the organization of courts in Spain in areas where there are many “juzgados” together in one district, there is a “juez decano” who is elected by his fellow-judges on the “Junta de Jueces” to oversee the administration of the courts. This is the Spanish counterpart of the chief judge (not to be confused with “chief justice”) of U.S. federal district courts. So “decanato” is the “Office of the Chief Judge.” One of the sections supervised by the “decanato” is the “Oficina de Registro y Reparto Civil” where civil cases are docketed (“registro”) and assigned (“reparto”) to a specific court for trial and adjudication. In other respects, the “Comisión Oficial de Notificaciones y Embargos” is a section that centralizes all of the courts’ “notificaciones” (service of process and court orders in general) and “embargos” (court-ordered attachment of property).
A description of this process can be found in "Guía orientativa sobre la Justicia en la Comunidad de Madrid." Madrid: Vicepresidencia Segunda y Consejería de Justicia e Interior, 2003. For a description of the duties of a U.S. federal chief judge and the organization of the Office of Chief District Judge, see "Deskbook for Chief Judges of U.S. District Courts," Washington: Federal Judicial Center, 1993.



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog: Definitely.
2259 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search