Que estimando parcialmente la demanda interpuesta por XX contra YY

English translation: that considering/granting in part the complaint filed by XX against YY

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Que estimando parcialmente la demanda interpuesta por XX contra YY
English translation:that considering/granting in part the complaint filed by XX against YY
Entered by: María Isabel Vazquez

22:31 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Que estimando parcialmente la demanda interpuesta por XX contra YY
Court ruling
EDRD
that considering/granting in part the complaint filed by XX against YY
Explanation:
Una demanda es el escrito con que se inicia una causa. El equivalente en inglés es "complaint" para los casos de derecho privado. Una "motion" es sólo una solicitud o pedido que se realiza como algo accesorio al proceso.
Estimando puede dar la idea general de considerar, pero también que se otorgó parte de lo reclamado en la demanda; por eso doy las dos opciones según el contexto.
Espero sirva.
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2that considering/granting in part the complaint filed by XX against YY
María Isabel Vazquez
4 +1that granting in part the motion brought by XX against
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4partially finding for the plaintiff in the complaint filed by xx against yy
Rebecca Jowers
4that entertaining the complaint filed against YY by XX
Clara Nino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that granting in part the motion brought by XX against


Explanation:
whole sentence is better...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-16 22:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in these similar examples

... Judgment* (07/20/2004) Omnibus order granting in part and denying in part joint
motion to dismiss the second amended consolidated class action complaint* (12/08 ...
www.flsd.uscourts.gov/default.asp?file=cases/index.html - 13k - Feb 15, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... CV 01-08541-SVW (PJWx) CV 01-09923-SVW (PJWx) ORDER GRANTING IN PART
PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION TO DISMISS COUNTERCLAIMS I. INTRODUCTION ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
7 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that considering/granting in part the complaint filed by XX against YY


Explanation:
Una demanda es el escrito con que se inicia una causa. El equivalente en inglés es "complaint" para los casos de derecho privado. Una "motion" es sólo una solicitud o pedido que se realiza como algo accesorio al proceso.
Estimando puede dar la idea general de considerar, pero también que se otorgó parte de lo reclamado en la demanda; por eso doy las dos opciones según el contexto.
Espero sirva.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
602 days
  -> Mil gracias, Yaoth!

agree  Claudia Martel
602 days
  -> Mil gracias, Claudia!! ¿Cómo están en Mendoza? Isabel

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that entertaining the complaint filed against YY by XX


Explanation:
Dic. of Law and Business, Thomas West

Clara Nino
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partially finding for the plaintiff in the complaint filed by xx against yy


Explanation:
"estimar la demanda" is to find for the plaintiff in a decision on the merits in a civil proceeding ("demanda", called a "complaint" in English,) i.e., this would not appear to be an interlocutory ruling on a motion, but rather a decision on the merits, an "auto que pone fin al proceso."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search