formular cuentas

English translation: finalisation

13:33 Mar 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: formular cuentas
My problem here is "formular cuentas" as opposed to "elaborar cuentas". The sentence is:

El Consejo de Administración se encuentra permanentemente informado de cualquier incidencia que se pudiera producir durante la **elaboración** de las cuentas anuales individuales y consolidadas antes de su **formulación**.

TIA!
Jennifer Callahan
English translation:finalisation
Explanation:
one option
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4formalization (or) approval of accounts
Rebecca Jowers
4filing accounts
Marian Greenfield
4final decision
Xenia Wong
3finalisation
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finalisation


Explanation:
one option

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the input!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final decision


Explanation:
Me parece según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filing accounts


Explanation:
Hi Jen,

I believe that "formular" is used for the actual official filing of accounts....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formalization (or) approval of accounts


Explanation:
"Formalization (or) approval of the (final) accounts (by the Board of Directors) prior to submission for approval at the Shareholders Meeting." This is a suggestion based on the context of your passage to be translated and given that the distinction between "elaboración de las cuentas" on the part of managers/auditors and "formulación de las cuentas" by the Board of Directors is hard to make. I have seen them translated many different ways in Annual Reports and Corporate Governance Reports in Spain and often both are translated as "preparation of the accounts", although the "Normas para la Formulación de Cuentas Anuales" (Plan General de Contabilidad) imply that "formulación de las cuentas" is not only preparing the accounts, but also formalizing and approving them on a specific date, for their subsequent submission at the Shareholders Meeting: "Las cuentas anuales deberán ser formuladas por el empresario o los administradores en el plazo máximo de tres meses, a contar desde el cierre del ejercicio, y a estos efectos, las cuentas anuales expresarán la fecha en que se hubieran formulado y deberán ser firmadas..." (There are three stages: formulación (preparation of the accounts); aprobación (approval of the accounts at the Shareholders Meeting) and presentación (filing of the accounts at the Companies Register).


    Reference: http://www.gabilos.com/leyes/pgc.t4.html#p4
Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search