excepción de falta de acción

English translation: demurrer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:excepción de falta de acción
English translation:demurrer
Entered by: Barbara Andruccioli

15:31 Mar 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: excepción de falta de acción
Can anybody explain what it is exactly?
Thanks
Legal document
Barbara Andruccioli
demurrer
Explanation:
This is the legal term in English. Please find Webster's definition below
2 entries found for demurrer.
To select an entry, click on it.
demurrer[1,noun]demurrer[2,noun]

Main Entry: 1de·mur·rer
Pronunciation: di-'m&r-&r, -'m&-r&r
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle French demorer, v.
1 : a response in a court proceeding in which the defendant does not dispute the truth of the allegation but claims it is not sufficient grounds to justify legal action

Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2demurrer
Monica Colangelo
4affirmative defense alleging failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted
Rebecca Jowers
4motion to dismiss for failure to allege a cause of action
Claudia Martel
3 -1the exception of the lack of action
adelinea


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
excepción de falta de acción
the exception of the lack of action


Explanation:
That is all I can say without the context of the sentence

adelinea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: I do not want to sound rude, but you do not need any context for stock phrases in legalese.
23 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excepción de falta de acción
motion to dismiss for failure to allege a cause of action


Explanation:
Dice el diccio de Mazzucco.
Es una solicitud para que no se haga lugar a la demanda por no haber invocado el actor su derecho de iniciar acción.

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excepción de falta de acción
demurrer


Explanation:
This is the legal term in English. Please find Webster's definition below
2 entries found for demurrer.
To select an entry, click on it.
demurrer[1,noun]demurrer[2,noun]

Main Entry: 1de·mur·rer
Pronunciation: di-'m&r-&r, -'m&-r&r
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle French demorer, v.
1 : a response in a court proceeding in which the defendant does not dispute the truth of the allegation but claims it is not sufficient grounds to justify legal action




    Legal Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Martel: Yes, you're right!
1 hr

agree  bparciak
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excepción de falta de acción
affirmative defense alleging failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted


Explanation:
In the defendant's answer to a plaintiff's complaint, in addition to merely admitting or denying the allegations, this is one of the possible affirmative defenses, which also may include lack of jurisdiction, failure of consideration (in the case of a contract), fraud, estoppel, etc.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search