foros de competencia

English translation: competent jurisdiction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:foros de competencia
English translation:competent jurisdiction
Entered by: Ana Brause

15:52 Mar 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: foros de competencia
this is a European Union resolution... speaking about the "foros de competencia"... would it be courts of jurisdiction, states of jurisdiction?
Mary Bauer
Spain
competent jurisdiction
Explanation:
Sugerencia, suerte!!
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3competent jurisdiction
Ana Brause
5court of competent jurisdiction
Rebecca Jowers
4courts of jurisdiction
Anthony Tamburro (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
competent jurisdiction


Explanation:
Sugerencia, suerte!!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 508
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Lizardi
59 mins
  -> Thanks petunia!! :o)

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Margarita!! :o)

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria Carla!! :o)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courts of jurisdiction


Explanation:
I think a court of jurisdiction (within a state) is more suitable

Anthony Tamburro (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
court of competent jurisdiction


Explanation:
I believe you will find that this is the standard expression as used, for example, in the U.S. Code and in U.S. Supreme Court opinions, such as those cited below.

§ 1914. Petition to court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate action upon showing of certain violations
www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/ uscode25/usc_sec_25_00001914----000-.html

Sec. 50. Offenses and penalties

Any person who shall neglect or refuse to attend and testify, or
to answer any lawful inquiry or to produce any documentary
evidence, if in his power to do so, in obedience to an order of a
district court of the United States directing compliance with the
subpoena or lawful requirement of the Commission, shall be guilty
of an offense and upon conviction thereof by a court of competent
jurisdiction
www.washingtonwatchdog.org/ documents/usc/ttl15/ch2/subchI/sec50.html

The defendant filed a plea in abatement in which it was set out that 6115 of that Code also provided that 'all actions under 3910 must be brought in a court of competent jurisdiction within the state of Alabama, and not elsewhere.
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=us&vo...

Oklahoma has adopted a Uniform Arbitration Act, which instructs that “[t]he making of an agreement . . . providing for arbitration in this state confers jurisdiction on the court to enforce the agreement under this act and to enter judgment on an award thereunder.” The Act defines “court” as “any court of competent jurisdiction of this state.”
http://www.megalaw.com/fed/opinions/00-292.php




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search