instructor

English translation: interviewer/ preparer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instructor
English translation:interviewer/ preparer
Entered by: bparciak

12:58 Mar 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: instructor
GUARDIA CIVIL

Atestado instruido por hurto de efectos

Instructores:

Empleo: Sargento

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
ver explicacion
Explanation:
En el caso de un atestado policial, el instructor viene a ser la persona que toma la manifestaciones o declaraciones de los implicados (presuntos autores, testigos)
Examiner, Interviewer

Así mismo, el instructor se encarga de elaborar el atestado policial que será remitido a la fiscalía o procuraduría. (Al menos en el Peru)
Yo trabaje en una fiscalía por 2 años y soy abogada penalista
Selected response from:

bparciak
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ver explicacion
bparciak
4investigated by:
Rebecca Jowers
4examiner
David Brown
3examining magistrate/committing magistrate
Ana Brause


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
examining magistrate/committing magistrate


Explanation:
Instrucción: en órbita de derecho penal, se llama así al período en que se procesa el sumario: antecedentes, prueba, reconstrucciones, etc.
Instructor en este caso puede referir al juez de instrucción (examining magistrate or committing magistrate S/Alcaraz-Hughes)
S/Cabanellas-Hoague: Instructor: judge in a probable cause hearing/ prosecutor

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 508

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
examiner


Explanation:
a "juez instrutor" is an examining magistrate

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver explicacion


Explanation:
En el caso de un atestado policial, el instructor viene a ser la persona que toma la manifestaciones o declaraciones de los implicados (presuntos autores, testigos)
Examiner, Interviewer

Así mismo, el instructor se encarga de elaborar el atestado policial que será remitido a la fiscalía o procuraduría. (Al menos en el Peru)
Yo trabaje en una fiscalía por 2 años y soy abogada penalista


bparciak
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigated by:


Explanation:
In many (most) contexts in Spain, at least, "instructor" indeed refers to an examining (or investigating) magistrate, who conducts a preliminary criminal investigation to see whether there is probable cause to indict a suspect. But in this context I believe it is clear that "instructores" does not refer to magistrates. From the brief excerpt provided, this appears to be a form to be filled out as part of an "atestado" (police report) of an incident involving "hurto de efectos" (theft of unspecified goods) "instruido" (investigated, reported and written up) by a sargeant in the Guardia Civil, and where it says "instructores:" (incident "investigated by:") is where the members of the Guardia Civil who carried out the investigation (i.e., the "investigators" or perhaps "inspectors") would put their names.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search