crédito refaccionario

English translation: equipment-operating and financing credit agreement = contrato refaccionario o de habilitación o avío

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crédito refaccionario
English translation:equipment-operating and financing credit agreement = contrato refaccionario o de habilitación o avío
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

00:23 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: crédito refaccionario
---
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
equipment-operating and financing credit agreement = contrato refaccionario o de habilitación o avío
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fixed asset loan
Henry Hinds
5Renovation loan
Terejimenez
4 +1working capital financing
Romina Riestra
5construction or repair loan
Lorenia Rincon
4equipment-operating and financing credit agreement = contrato refaccionario o de habilitación o avío
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Renovation loan


Explanation:
avio: loan to miners or farmers

habilitación: loan to equip, to finance expenses

Ojalá te sirva de algo

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
construction or repair loan


Explanation:
Diccionario Juridico - Cabanellas-Hoague

Crédito Refaccionario: construction or repair loan, loan granted pro the purpose of manufacturing or reparing goods.

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working capital financing


Explanation:
fixed asset financing (crédito refaccionario)
working capital financing (crédito de habilitación y avío)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-01 01:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are special forms of credit facilities. They may be used only for specific business or production purposes. They are commonly used to finance agricultural or farming activities. Refaccionario or fixed asset loans permit the borrower to invest in assets such as machinery, equipment, cattle for breeding purposes, crops, instruments or materials to establish a business. Avío or working capital loans are normally granted to finance the acquisition of raw materials and consumables, or for the payment of salaries or direct operating expenses.
www.iadialog.org/publications/oped/sept03/LALBR0903.pdf

Romina Riestra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
28 mins
  -> thanks =)

neutral  Henry Hinds: Buena investigación, pero... lo pusiste al revés. Ahora sí quedó revuelto el asunto.
2 hrs
  -> porque se refiere a habilitacón y avío, thanks =)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed asset loan


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Big Ed.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crédito refaccionario
equipment-operating and financing credit agreement = contrato refaccionario o de habilitación o avío


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Gracias!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search