módulo corporativo

English translation: corporate division

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:módulo corporativo
English translation:corporate division
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

22:38 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce decree
Spanish term or phrase: módulo corporativo
On a stamp, as follows:

Especialista
Modulo Corporativo
Corte Superior de Justicia
Consult Couture
United States
corporate division
Explanation:
Maybe a panel, a chamber or a division of the Superior Court of Justice.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks! Sue
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2corporate module
Xenia Wong
4 +1corporate division
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
módulo corporativo
corporate module


Explanation:
its arquitecture....building perhaps...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think I'd make it plural--I found lots of examples on Google.
9 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Muriel.....your suggestion is very good....xen

agree  Andrée Goreux
1 day 4 hrs
  -> agoreux, many thanks.....xen

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
módulo corporativo
corporate division


Explanation:
Maybe a panel, a chamber or a division of the Superior Court of Justice.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks! Sue

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Picasso
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Picasso.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search