hace notorio

English translation: does hereby give notice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hace notorio
English translation:does hereby give notice
Entered by: lcmolinari

15:20 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hace notorio
On a diploma from Ecuador:

La Facultad de Ciencias Medicas
HACE NOTORIO: que habiendo terminado los cursos respectivos seguna las disposiciones legales...
lcmolinari
Canada
does hereby give notice
Explanation:
...that
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3does hereby give notice
Henry Hinds
5Does hereby Certify/ Certifies that
Terejimenez
4 +1makes it well known
Xenia Wong
4states that....
- Carolina


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
states that....


Explanation:
:)

- Carolina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
makes it well known


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
0 min
  -> Thanks a lot, Smash......xen

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
does hereby give notice


Explanation:
...that

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina: Sí, me gusta más. Es más acorde al contexto ya que es más formal. Saludos, Henry :)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Asimenia.

agree  Nora Escoms
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  Adrian MM. (X)
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Tom.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Does hereby Certify/ Certifies that


Explanation:
otra opción

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search