sociedad conyugal de bienes vigentes

English translation: marital partnership with common property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedad conyugal de bienes vigentes
English translation:marital partnership with common property
Entered by: Marva

16:02 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Decree of divorce
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad conyugal de bienes vigentes
...quienes manifiestan ser de estado civil casados entre sí con sociedad conyugal de bienes vigentes y dijeron...
Marva
marital partnership with common property
Explanation:
regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-02 17:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría decirse \"with community property\", pero el término sociedad conyugal es prácticamente un calco del inglés \"marital partnership\".
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1marital partnership with common property
María Isabel Vazquez
5community property rule
Flavio Posse
4marital community property of assets subsisting during the marriage
Adrian MM. (X)
4actual regime of community property
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1conjugal partnership with common actual goods / assets in force
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conjugal partnership with common actual goods / assets in force


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillermina Canale: or marital partnershi´p
6 mins
  -> Thanks bunches, Guillermina......xen

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actual regime of community property


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
community property rule


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marital partnership with common property


Explanation:
regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-02 17:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría decirse \"with community property\", pero el término sociedad conyugal es prácticamente un calco del inglés \"marital partnership\".

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, cecourtright! Isabel

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marital community property of assets subsisting during the marriage


Explanation:
It's the bienes - and not the sociedad - that are vigentes.


    usmarriagelaws.com/search/alternative_lifestyles/ unacceptable_marriages_/community_property/index.shtml
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search