exponentes

English translation: deponents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exponentes
English translation:deponents
Entered by: Marva

16:08 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Decree of divorce
Spanish term or phrase: exponentes
Que en cumplimiento de lo ordenado por el Estatuto legal mediante el cual se rige el presente acto, acerca de la incorporación del inventario de los bienes y deudas sociales y su liquidación definitiva, los exponentes declaran que la sociedad conyugal que se disuelva por esta Escritura Pública, no tiene a la fecha de suscripción de la presente Escritura bienes de ninguna clase ni es acreedora ni deudora de persona alguna.
Marva
deponents
Explanation:
person who explains...not parties..those who have made declaraciones ie the deponents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-02 19:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The parties who have made a written statement to the court...

OR

The parties thereto [the document in question]
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3deponents
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5both parties
bigedsenior
3 +1appearing parties
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4exponent / representative
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exponent / representative


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appearing parties


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Vazquez
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Isabel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
both parties


Explanation:
=

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deponents


Explanation:
person who explains...not parties..those who have made declaraciones ie the deponents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-02 19:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The parties who have made a written statement to the court...

OR

The parties thereto [the document in question]

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X)
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Andrée Goreux
7 hrs
  -> :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search