a Paz y Salvo entre sí.

English translation: hold each other safe and harmless//releasing each other from any liability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a Paz y Salvo entre sí.
English translation:hold each other safe and harmless//releasing each other from any liability
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

16:09 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Decree of divorce
Spanish term or phrase: a Paz y Salvo entre sí.
Que en virtud de lo expuesto anteriormente, declaran liquidada en forma definitiva y total la sociedad conyugal y a Paz y Salvo entre sí.
Marva
hold each other safe and harmless//releasing each other from any liability
Explanation:
[DOC] Friends For the Dearborn Animal ShelterFile Format: Microsoft ... and does hereby agree to hold safe and harmless and release forever the City of Dearborn from all liability whatsoever to _____________________________ ...
www.dearborn-animals.com/volunt_info/ Application/FFDAS%20Volunteer%20Application.doc -


USER GUIDELINES TO THE INTERNET WEBSITE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ...... You accept to guaranty and to hold safe and harmless the IAG against any claim made by a third party following the posting or publication on our Website ...
www.gic-iag.org/euser.htm -


Toronto 5k Classic Road... I agree to undertake to hold safe and harmless and agree to indemnify all of the aforesaid from and against any and all liability incurred by any or all ...
www.eventsonline.ca/events/ora_classic/ -


6.50.4 NMAC... determined by the authority to be due in order to hold safe and harmless all other members of the authority from any adverse financial impact caused by ...
www.nmcpr.state.nm.us/ nmac/parts/title06/06.050.0004.htm

Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in compliance and with no debt
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1in full and final settlement of all claims inter se
Adrian MM. (X)
5hold each other safe and harmless//releasing each other from any liability
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1and all obligations between them paid-up/cancelled.
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a Paz y Salvo entre sí.
in compliance and with no debt


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  swisstell: in compliance and free of liens
3 mins
  -> gracias SwissTell

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a Paz y Salvo entre sí.
hold each other safe and harmless//releasing each other from any liability


Explanation:
[DOC] Friends For the Dearborn Animal ShelterFile Format: Microsoft ... and does hereby agree to hold safe and harmless and release forever the City of Dearborn from all liability whatsoever to _____________________________ ...
www.dearborn-animals.com/volunt_info/ Application/FFDAS%20Volunteer%20Application.doc -


USER GUIDELINES TO THE INTERNET WEBSITE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ...... You accept to guaranty and to hold safe and harmless the IAG against any claim made by a third party following the posting or publication on our Website ...
www.gic-iag.org/euser.htm -


Toronto 5k Classic Road... I agree to undertake to hold safe and harmless and agree to indemnify all of the aforesaid from and against any and all liability incurred by any or all ...
www.eventsonline.ca/events/ora_classic/ -


6.50.4 NMAC... determined by the authority to be due in order to hold safe and harmless all other members of the authority from any adverse financial impact caused by ...
www.nmcpr.state.nm.us/ nmac/parts/title06/06.050.0004.htm



Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a Paz y Salvo entre sí.
and all obligations between them paid-up/cancelled.


Explanation:
Una opción.

Paz y Salvo significa PAID-UP, o en cuestiones bancarias, "under no indebtedness".

[PDF] Chapter I The Doctrine of Odious Debt Under International Law ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... debtor state, and all obligations between them cancelled. Once the juridical
obligation is. cancelled, the creditors are entitled under the doctrine of ...
www.woek.de/pdf/kasa_mcgill_kap1.pdf - Páginas similares

StockSelector.com Form 8-K for PXT - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... cancel the Reinsurance Agreement from inception and enter into this Release to fully
and finally settle any and all obligations between them with respect to ...
www.stockselector.com/secfiling. asp?symbol=PXT&filingno=553493 - 33k -


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Ana!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a Paz y Salvo entre sí.
in full and final settlement of all claims inter se


Explanation:
agreements "between spouses to fix their property rights inter se during ... the agreement "in full settlement and satisfaction of any and all claims" ...



    Reference: http://fl.bna.com/fl/19990323/a7249.htm
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Nino
1 hr
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search