faude y otras defraudaciones

English translation: fraud and other fraudulent acts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fraude y otras defraudaciones
English translation:fraud and other fraudulent acts
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:18 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Exhorto
Spanish term or phrase: faude y otras defraudaciones
el el título del Capítulo Iv Artículo 172 de Código Penal Argentino en donde se explica la pena que una persona tiene en caso de cometer calidad simulada / influencia mentida etc
Fraud es usada para estafa y defraudaciones
any suggestion??
Lorena Roqué
Argentina
fraud and other fraudulent acts
Explanation:
http://www.diariojudicial.com.ar/nota.asp?IDNoticia=9800

The System will pursue available legal remedies against persons or entities involved in fraudulent acts against the System. Remedies include, but are not limited to, terminating employment, requiring restitution, and forwarding information regarding suspected fraud to the appropriate authorities for criminal prosecution. This policy is designed to inform System employees of their responsibility for detecting and reporting suspected fraud.

http://sago.tamu.edu/policy/21-04.htm

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4swindle and other frauds
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1fraud and other fraudulent acts
Kim Metzger
4fraud and fraudulence
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
swindle and other frauds


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-02 21:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Walk_The_Walk.htm
... of the Foreign Principals who have bankrupted and stolen the United States
through the paper money banking swindle and other frauds and treacheries. ...
funkypretzel.com/Walk_The_Walk.htm -

[PDF] Italy7 18/11
... Swindle and other frauds. Homicide. Manslaughter, battery. and personal injury.
Damage of things,. animals, soils ...
www.synonima.com/italy2001.pdf -

Appendix B.4 - Model Criminal Complaint INSTRUCTIONS FOR \"CRIMINAL ...
... agents of the Foreign Principals who have bankrupted and stolen the United States
through the paper money banking swindle and other frauds and treacheries. ...
www.doprocess.net/articles/CRIMCOMPLAINT.TXT -


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Martel
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  Maria Boschero
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel

agree  Andrée Goreux
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, agoreux

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fraud and fraudulence


Explanation:
fraud and other deceptions
fraud and general law-breaking


    www.hyperdictionary.com/thesaurus (fraud)
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fraud and other fraudulent acts


Explanation:
http://www.diariojudicial.com.ar/nota.asp?IDNoticia=9800

The System will pursue available legal remedies against persons or entities involved in fraudulent acts against the System. Remedies include, but are not limited to, terminating employment, requiring restitution, and forwarding information regarding suspected fraud to the appropriate authorities for criminal prosecution. This policy is designed to inform System employees of their responsibility for detecting and reporting suspected fraud.

http://sago.tamu.edu/policy/21-04.htm



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search