calidad simulada e influecia mentida

English translation: dubious/deceptive capacity and false pretenses/claims

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calidad simulada e influecia mentida
English translation:dubious/deceptive capacity and false pretenses/claims
Entered by: Lorena Roqué

21:19 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Exhorto
Spanish term or phrase: calidad simulada e influecia mentida
otra vez sacado del Chapter IV del Código Penal Argentino Artículo 172 sobre defraudaciones y estafas
Lorena Roqué
Argentina
dubious capacity and false pretenses
Explanation:
Creo que aquí "calidad" no tiene que ver con "quality" sino más bien actuar en calidad de algo que no se es. Por ejemplo, decir que se actúa en calidad de representante de alguien o de una empresa, cuando no se tiene realmente esa autoridad.

Una sugerencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-03 00:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podrías poner: \"and UNDER false pretenses\"
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inferior quality and false claims
Gabo Pena
4 +1dubious capacity and false pretenses
Adriana de Groote
3simulated quality and wrongly pretended influence
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inferior quality and false claims


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 21:33:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is better: imitation goods and false claims

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: like it better than mine
1 min
  -> thnks Swiss! I like my second one better, what you think?

agree  Andrée Goreux: I like the second one too.
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simulated quality and wrongly pretended influence


Explanation:
and you obviously mean "influeNcia"

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dubious capacity and false pretenses


Explanation:
Creo que aquí "calidad" no tiene que ver con "quality" sino más bien actuar en calidad de algo que no se es. Por ejemplo, decir que se actúa en calidad de representante de alguien o de una empresa, cuando no se tiene realmente esa autoridad.

Una sugerencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-03 00:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podrías poner: \"and UNDER false pretenses\"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: This makes sense since it's about fraud. But I think "deceptive" would be better than "dubious."
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Kim, buena tu sugerencia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search