Inscrito el nacimiento en el tomo

English translation: Birth recorded in volume

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Inscrito el nacimiento en el tomo
English translation:Birth recorded in volume
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:36 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Inscrito el nacimiento en el tomo
Sigo con mi la tradución de la certificación eclesiástica, necesito ayuda para traducir esta frase"Inscrito el nacimiento en el tomo... página..."
veronica gonzalez (X)
Bith recorded in volume
Explanation:
...page

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-03 21:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BIRTH recorded... sorry
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Bith recorded in volume
Henry Hinds
4 +3act of birth inscribed in the (registers of civil status) volume ...
Andrea Macarie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Bith recorded in volume


Explanation:
...page

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-03 21:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BIRTH recorded... sorry

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecourtright.

agree  Coral Getino
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Coral.

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rebe.

agree  Camila Rufino
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cirufino.

agree  Adriana de Groote: Y también he visto que muchas veces ponen "the birth was recorded in volume...."
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana.

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Smash.

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Transcript.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
act of birth inscribed in the (registers of civil status) volume ...


Explanation:
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:xFfB_Y2ILCQJ:www.canlii.o...


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:xFfB_Y2ILCQJ:www.canlii.o...
Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
17 mins
  -> gracias carmen

agree  popychuela
35 days

agree  maripos: Maria
2185 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search