residencia prevista del matrimonio

English translation: intended domicile of the spouses/parties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:residencia prevista del matrimonio
English translation:intended domicile of the spouses/parties
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

21:47 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: residencia prevista del matrimonio
residencia prevista del matrimonio...
veronica gonzalez (X)
intended domicile of the spouses/parties
Explanation:
Trafficking in Women in Canada: A Critical Analysis of the Legal ...
... brides immigrate to Canada as members of the family class through marriage.
... taking into account the law of the intended domicile of the spouses. ...
www.swc-cfc.gc.ca/pubs/066231252X/ 200010_066231252X_20_e.html - 55k

Domicile and Habitual Residence as Connecting Factors in The ...
... Until 1956, there was uncertainty in England as to whether this meant the
intended domicile of the spouses or the domicile of the husband. ...
www.lawreform.ie/publications/data/volume2/lrc_15.html -

Family Justice - Principles of Law - Acts
... to marry under the law of the country of his or her domicile or under the law
of the country of the intended domicile of the parties after marriage; and ...
www.familycourtofsingapore.gov.sg/ principles/act353/acts_act353_pg12.htm -

[PDF] Matrimonial Regimes, Same Sex Marriages and Civil Partnerships
... marriage was essential for full membership of society. ... the relevant law
should be that of the intended domicile of the parties rather ...
www.russell-cooke.co.uk/downloads/ where_in_the_world_are_we.pdf
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8intended domicile of the spouses/parties
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1intended address of the couple
Christina Courtright
5couple's residential address
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +1(married) couple's future residence
Coral Getino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
couple's residential address


Explanation:
married couple's residential address

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intended address of the couple


Explanation:
or couple's intended address

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RebeW
54 mins
  -> thanks! though I'm now more convinced by Margarita's

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(married) couple's future residence


Explanation:
*

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Trudy!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
intended domicile of the spouses/parties


Explanation:
Trafficking in Women in Canada: A Critical Analysis of the Legal ...
... brides immigrate to Canada as members of the family class through marriage.
... taking into account the law of the intended domicile of the spouses. ...
www.swc-cfc.gc.ca/pubs/066231252X/ 200010_066231252X_20_e.html - 55k

Domicile and Habitual Residence as Connecting Factors in The ...
... Until 1956, there was uncertainty in England as to whether this meant the
intended domicile of the spouses or the domicile of the husband. ...
www.lawreform.ie/publications/data/volume2/lrc_15.html -

Family Justice - Principles of Law - Acts
... to marry under the law of the country of his or her domicile or under the law
of the country of the intended domicile of the parties after marriage; and ...
www.familycourtofsingapore.gov.sg/ principles/act353/acts_act353_pg12.htm -

[PDF] Matrimonial Regimes, Same Sex Marriages and Civil Partnerships
... marriage was essential for full membership of society. ... the relevant law
should be that of the intended domicile of the parties rather ...
www.russell-cooke.co.uk/downloads/ where_in_the_world_are_we.pdf

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RebeW
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Rebe

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Adriana

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Terejimenez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresa

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Christina Courtright: better
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, cecourtright

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Transcript

agree  ------ (X): Merhaba wapita.:)
15 hrs
  -> Cok tesekur ederim :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search