abandono de persona

English translation: child neglect, abandonment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abandono de persona
English translation:child neglect, abandonment

02:03 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: abandono de persona
when parents don´t pay attention or take care of their kids, leaving them most of their time on their own. The kids are being neglected. What I want to know is the name of the crime, it´s not child abuse because there is no violence, right?
patsy
child neglect, abandonment
Explanation:
Could be either, depending on whether the parent was just neglecting the child but still present, or actually left the child and abandoned it. In Spanish it could be either one.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.Patsy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4child neglect, abandonment
Henry Hinds
5abandonment of a person
Gabriela Rodriguez
5(PC§270) Failure to provide for child
Flavio Posse
4to endanger the welfare of a child
Miguel Falquez-Certain


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
child neglect, abandonment


Explanation:
Could be either, depending on whether the parent was just neglecting the child but still present, or actually left the child and abandoned it. In Spanish it could be either one.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.Patsy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Big Ed.

agree  Christina Courtright: yes
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecourtright.

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Transcript.

agree  Cristina Santos
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to endanger the welfare of a child


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abandonment of a person


Explanation:
abandonment, in law, voluntary, intentional, and absolute relinquishment of rights or property without conveying them to any other person. Abandonment also means willfully leaving one's spouse or children, intending not to return (see desertion). In many states the abandonment of a child is a criminal offense.
" The act of abandoning a person: as

1. Failure to have contact with a spouse that is intended to create a permanent separation
2. Failure to communicate with or provide financial support for one's child over a period of time that shows a purpose to forgo parental duties and rights"


    Reference: http:///www.answers.com/abandonment
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(PC§270) Failure to provide for child


Explanation:
California Penal Code Section 270 :
Failure to provide for child.
If a parent of a minor child willfully omits, without lawful excuse, to furnish necessary clothing, food, shelter or medical attendance, or other remedial care for his or her child, he or she is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail jail not exceeding one year, or both such fine and imprisonment.....




    Reference: http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/waisgate?WAISdocID=5842602...
Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search