frase

English translation: Read below please

09:04 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: frase
...(él) declaró ir al matrimonio sin consentimento matrimonial, sin intención de casarse.

This seems contradictory to me. Can anyone explain it?
Edward Potter
Spain
English translation:Read below please
Explanation:
He had no intention of marrying the girl, but was forced to do it. I assume, given your previous question, that they married because she became pregnant...never a good way to start a marriage.
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
I figured it out with your answer. Actually, he was getting married only for her money.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Read below please
Chutzpahtic (X)
5 +1forced to marry against his will
Terejimenez
5They had a shotgun wedding.
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Read below please


Explanation:
He had no intention of marrying the girl, but was forced to do it. I assume, given your previous question, that they married because she became pregnant...never a good way to start a marriage.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
I figured it out with your answer. Actually, he was getting married only for her money.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LighthouseTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jeissa :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They had a shotgun wedding.


Explanation:
Matrimonio a la fuerza por el motivo que fuere.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forced to marry against his will


Explanation:
... If a woman is being forced to marry against her will, what remedy does she have


    Reference: http://www.google.com.co/search?q=forced+to+marry&hl=es&lr=&...
Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search