permiso de circulación

English translation: vehicle registration document/certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:permiso de circulación
English translation:vehicle registration document/certificate
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

19:28 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / coches
Spanish term or phrase: permiso de circulación
Sólo podrá autorizarse el duplicado de un ***permiso de circulación*** si se acude a la Jefatura Provincial de Tráfico correspondiente con la siguiente documentación:
• Solicitud en impreso del modelo oficial.
• Original y fotocopia del D.N.I, N.I.F., pasaporte o permiso/tarjeta de residencia.
...

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
vehicle registration document/certificate
Explanation:
This is used in England and I think it is a fairly close equivalent to the "permiso de circulación" in Spain. (Driver and Vehicle Licencing Agency, www.dvla.gov.uk)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3circulation permit
Xenia Wong
5 +1vehicle license
bigedsenior
4 +2traffic permit
Oso (X)
4 +1Permit for road use / log book / 'pink slip'
Mark Solomon
4vehicle registration document/certificate
Rebecca Jowers
5 -1driving permit
Miguel Falquez-Certain


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traffic permit


Explanation:
Hola pajarito,
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 19:33:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

circulación f
2   Auto (tráfico) traffic
- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 19:37:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.state.nj.us/turnpike/nj-buss-tpermitapp.pdf

http://www.sfgov.org/site/dpt_index.asp?id=13472

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Fryd (X)
1 min
  -> Gracias mil, Teresita........xen

agree  Gail
36 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
permiso de circulación
circulation permit


Explanation:
asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-04 19:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buying Rental Cars in Andalucía, Costa del Sol, Spain.
Information about cars, vehicles, roads and drivers in Andalucia, Spain. Insurance, driving licence, registration and taxation issues in Andalucia, Spain. ... The price of used cars in Spain is generally higher than in Northern european countries ... Completed Application form. Circulation permit (car document) signed by the seller ...
www.andalucia.com/living/vehicle-buying-a-car.htm


Asia Overland - Driving from Singapore to Laos - a guide: Border crossing - Singapore/Malaysia
... clause referring to the Republic is for Malaysian cars only. 3. Circulation Permit - This is required to allow ... There are three entry points for cars entering Singapore. All are from ...
www.geocities.com/asiaoverland2000/Bordersingmalay.html


live in spain members
More on DRIVING. Always de-register a junked vehicle. Always transfer the vehicle if you sell or you would be liable for any fines/taxes. You may wish to pay a gestoria to help you with these procedures or ring our help line. ... The Spanish are not too particular about their cars, many have scrapes and dints ... form from the traffic department. Circulation permit & ITV Card or declare you don\'t have ...
www.relocatetospain.com/Part2/page26.html


Used Cars In Spain
Everything you need to know about car ownership and operation in Spain. ... When it comes to used cars in Spain the first thing which will become apparent to most ... 2. The Circulation Permit of the car, with the transfer of ...
www.spanishpropertyco.com/40.htm

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LighthouseTrans
1 min
  -> Jeissa, thanks bunches.....xen

agree  Terejimenez
8 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Teresita........xen

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
52 mins
  -> Muy amable, Lupita.......xen

disagree  Mark Solomon: Circulation is appropriate for blood, newspapers and currency, but not cars or traffic. And estate agents' sites notorious for their lousy and literal 'translations' are not really reputable sources. Gives me no idea what the document is or refers to.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, markasol. I believe you are incorret. Please check the thousands of sites from motor vehicles departments around the world that use this term. markasol, please note the link that Irene suggests. Thanks.

agree  Irena: www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZSIV12PG187.html
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Irena. Please see my comment to markasol.

neutral  cmwilliams (X): agree with markasol - the literal translation doesn't work here. Irena's Irish link above is from 1925 - not sure if the term is used nowadays.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, cmwilliams......I guess we have to investigate further......xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
driving permit


Explanation:
El driving permit es un permiso para poder conducir mientras se aprende a manejar en los EE.UU., para luego obtener la patente o licencia de conducir.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Solomon: Driving permit = driving licence = carne de conducir = permiso de conducir. Nothing whatsoever to do with this document
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehicle license


Explanation:
... Por su parte el Departamento de Licencias de Conducir, dependiente de la Dirección de Tránsito y ... REQUISITOS PARA PAGO DE PERMISO DE CIRCULACION ...
www.sanbernardo.cl/contenidos/ serv_municipales/transito.html -

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
58 mins
  -> thanks, Muriel

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Permit for road use / log book / 'pink slip'


Explanation:
The Spanish equivilent of the UK 'log book' is made up of two parts - the 'ficha tecnica' giving the vehicle details (VIN, weight, cc etc) and the 'permiso de circulacion' which gives the owner/registered keeper's details. Depending on the circumstances, you could use 'log book' (isn't the US equivilent a 'pink slip' ?), but translating it literally as 'traffic permit' or 'circulation certificate' makes no sense at all in English. I have used 'permit for road use' before, although I am not entirely satisfied with it, it does at least have the virtue of translating what the document does - permits the bearer to use that vehicle on the roads !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-04 20:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The person whose name figures on the \'permiso de circulacion\' is also responsible for paying the annual vehicle tax (UK Road Fund Licence).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-04-04 20:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the aim of translation is comprehension, I would be tempted to translate it as whatever name is used in your target audience\'s country for the document which shows vehicle ownership.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-04-04 21:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a reply to Xenia above re my disagreement I would say that just because something is widely used does not mean it is going to be either correct or understandable !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-04-04 21:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a reply to Xenia above re my disagreement I would say that just because something is widely used does not mean it is going to be either correct or understandable !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-04 21:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure how relevant the reference to 1925 Irish Legislation re temporary import of foreign vehicles is relevant to this modern day, Spanish document - one of which I have for my own vehicle so I do know exactly what it is ! The Document\'s formal name in the UK would be the Vehicle Registration Document ; but as explained above there is no exact equivilent.

I would either use the name of the document most familiar to the target audience, or something like \'road use permit\' or \'vehicle ownership document\' or something similar which gives a clue as to the document\'s purpose. Translating it in a manner which is not clear to the reader makes no sense to me at all !

Mark Solomon
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: agree w/ "permit for road use" and your reasoning....however "pink slip" in U.S. means your notice of layoff from your job (!)
4 mins
  -> Oops !! I thought I had heard it somewhere but I must be confused with my US paperwork as I have never seen any of it !

disagree  Irena: although I agreed with your disagreement with Xenia, I changed my mind:www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZSIV12PG187.html
43 mins
  -> That is your pre-rogative. If the Irish use the term, then fine, but that's why I think my second note above is probably most important for the asker to bear in mind when deciding which term to use.

agree  cmwilliams (X): I absolutely agree with your last comment. I go with vehicle registration document and perhaps leave the source term. www.getspain-spain.com/buying_a_car.html
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle registration document/certificate


Explanation:
This is used in England and I think it is a fairly close equivalent to the "permiso de circulación" in Spain. (Driver and Vehicle Licencing Agency, www.dvla.gov.uk)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2134




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search