Ley de Fomento de las Inversiones en la Industria del Cine

English translation: (Law on Fostering Investment in the Movie Industry )

19:38 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Ley de Fomento de las Inversiones en la Industria del Cine
Spanish term or phrase: Ley de Fomento de las Inversiones en la Industria del Cine
Ley Nº VIII / 0240 - 2004 de Fomento de las Inversiones en la Industria del Cine
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
English translation:(Law on Fostering Investment in the Movie Industry )
Explanation:
in parens after the Spanish..probably would be the style

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-04 21:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These kinds of things just need to be translated intelligently..unless some \"official\" translation exists. Usually wrong...in my experience
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(Law on Fostering Investment in the Movie Industry )
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5Cinema Industry Fostering Act
Terejimenez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cinema Industry Fostering Act


Explanation:
ver ref


    Reference: http://www.meti.go.jp/english/report/data/gCT9911e.html
Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Law on Fostering Investment in the Movie Industry )


Explanation:
in parens after the Spanish..probably would be the style

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-04 21:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These kinds of things just need to be translated intelligently..unless some \"official\" translation exists. Usually wrong...in my experience

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
12 mins

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
1 day 40 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search