Recurso de Reposición

English translation: appeal for reversal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Recurso de Reposición
English translation:appeal for reversal
Entered by: mps1

13:09 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Letter
Spanish term or phrase: Recurso de Reposición
Sentence:
"Contra esta Resolución que pone fin a la vía administrativa, puede interponerse potestativamente RECURSO DE REPOSICIÓN ante el director de la agencia, en el plazo de un mes"
Thank you for your help. MPS
mps1
Spain
appeal for reversal
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Flavio y también a María. MPS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4appeal for reversal
Flavio Posse
3 +1motion for reconsideration; motion to set aside
Maria


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Recurso de Reposición
appeal for reversal


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Gracias Flavio y también a María. MPS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
7 mins
  -> muchs gracias, Teresa !

agree  Ezequiel Fernandez: That's it!
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Larru !

agree  Sery
48 mins
  -> muchas gracias,Sery !

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Gaby !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recurso de Reposición
motion for reconsideration; motion to set aside


Explanation:
I think in this case, an administrative procedure, this could be the meaning.

As per Mariana Orellana; recurso por reposición = motion to set aside; appeal from judgment of appellate court; (Chi) appeal for reconsideration of judgment.

As per Tom West; motion for reconsideration of an interlocutory order (in a civil lawsuit in a court of first instance). In Mexico a "recurso de reposición"is a motion for reconsideration of an appelate judge's decision.

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
51 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search