Potestativamente

English translation: optionally

13:12 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Letter
Spanish term or phrase: Potestativamente
Same sentence:
"Contra esta Resolución que pone fin a la vía administrativa, puede interponerse POTESTATIVAMENTE recurso de reposición ante el director, en el plazo de un mes".

Thank you again. MPS
mps1
Spain
English translation:optionally
Explanation:
facultative/optional, depende como se redacte la frase.

Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Gracias Teresa, en realidad usé otro término, pero tu opción también estaba bien, por eso lo ingreso en el glosario.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3optionally
Terejimenez
4authoritatively
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authoritatively


Explanation:
Me parece.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
optionally


Explanation:
facultative/optional, depende como se redacte la frase.



Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Gracias Teresa, en realidad usé otro término, pero tu opción también estaba bien, por eso lo ingreso en el glosario.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
1 hr

agree  Patrice
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search