unidad funcional vivienda

English translation: dwelling unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unidad funcional vivienda
English translation:dwelling unit
Entered by: Claudia Martel

13:42 Apr 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: unidad funcional vivienda
Se trata de un Boleto de COmpraventa inmobiliaria.
habla de unidad funcional vivienda: es un edificio.
saled premises??
laste
dwelling unit
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-05 16:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dwelling unit means a: (1) Single-family dwelling, including attached structures
such as porches and stoops; or (2) Housing unit in a structure that ...
www.centerforhealthyhousing.org/ 1012/html/dwelling_unit.html -

Each dwelling unit has electric space heating, air conditioning, or both. ...
www.mikeholt.com/mojonewsarchive/EE-HTML/ HTML/ClearingUpMultifamilyDwellingUnitCalculations~20030509.htm - 17k -

... Did you rent the dwelling unit 15 days or more this year? ... to operating or
maintaining the dwelling unit (such as repairs, insurance and utilities) ...
www.finance.cch.com/tools/downloads/rental.rtf -

Selected response from:

Claudia Martel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dwelling unit
Claudia Martel
4 +2functional housing unit
Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
functional housing unit


Explanation:
Si es un edificio de departamentos, pondría 'family housing units'

Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 day 9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dwelling unit


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-05 16:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dwelling unit means a: (1) Single-family dwelling, including attached structures
such as porches and stoops; or (2) Housing unit in a structure that ...
www.centerforhealthyhousing.org/ 1012/html/dwelling_unit.html -

Each dwelling unit has electric space heating, air conditioning, or both. ...
www.mikeholt.com/mojonewsarchive/EE-HTML/ HTML/ClearingUpMultifamilyDwellingUnitCalculations~20030509.htm - 17k -

... Did you rent the dwelling unit 15 days or more this year? ... to operating or
maintaining the dwelling unit (such as repairs, insurance and utilities) ...
www.finance.cch.com/tools/downloads/rental.rtf -



Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Equally good; maybe a little more formal.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Yes, Muriel, it is more formal, but it's legal English. Thanks!

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): Buena Claudia!
817 days
  -> ¡Gracias, Margarita!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search